question-icon

Suggest treatment for tinea versicolor

default
Posted on Mon, 2 Jun 2014
Question: hi, I have this spots on the inner side of my arm and hands and chest and they do not go away is there something I can do to treat them?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilyas Patel (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please answer few queries.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have seen the photos of the lesions.You have patches on chest,axillary area and arm. They seem reddish in color and have mild scaling. Still, i would like to ask few questions.

1) from how many days you have these lesions?

2) do you have itching,pain or burning?

3) do you have any other complaints like fever,joint pain or other?

4) did you have same disease or other disease in past?

5) is there family history of similar or other disease?

6) what work you do?

7) do you take any medicine for this or other disease?

8) marital history?

Please answer above disease and post the few other photos with clear view, so that I can come to firm conclusion and I can help you in better ways.

Thanks.

Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilyas Patel (14 minutes later)
hi I have had the spots for about four months and over the two past months they have seemed to be more in other areas. they do itch sometimes. I do have multiple sclerosis so I do not know if it could be because of that and another medical skin problem I had was tinea versicolor. no there is no family history of this. I work at a retail store as a customer representative. I do put selsun blue shampoo but that is for the tinea versicolor and for this it has stayed the same. i
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilyas Patel (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You seem to have tinea versicolor.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome back.

I have read your history and saw the new photos. I came to diagnosis of tinea versicolor also called pityriasis versicolor. You mild scaly reddish to pinkish patches and thete is itching some time. You also gave past history of same disease. Tinea versicolor is a superficial fungal disease caused by yeast called mellassazia furfur. The color in patches may be of different shades thats why the name. You do not worry at all as it is a benign condition. It may be cured by perfect treatment. Only the the thing is that it may relapse. Sometime the causative yeast reside on the scalp and that me cause relapse of disease. So take treatment and precaution to avoid relapse after the cure of disease.

Antifungal like ketoconazole or itraconazole may be taken for about 2 to 3 weeks. Application of antifungal cream like miconazole,clotrimazole or cyclopirox olamine might improve the disease.

Shampoo the scalp with ketoconazole or cyclopirox olamine daily or alternate days for few months. To prevent relapse,take antifungal tab as suggested above for 1 to 3 days every month for few months.

Improve hygiene. Take bath with dettol liquid. Avoid soap during bath. Improve immunity by taking nutritious food and immunoboosters.

I think you may be alright in few weeks to few months. I hope you may be satisfied with my answer. Still, any query ,you are welcome.

Wishing you early recovery.

Thanks.

Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilyas Patel

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1982

Answered : 4472 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for tinea versicolor

Brief Answer: Please answer few queries. Detailed Answer: Hi, I have seen the photos of the lesions.You have patches on chest,axillary area and arm. They seem reddish in color and have mild scaling. Still, i would like to ask few questions. 1) from how many days you have these lesions? 2) do you have itching,pain or burning? 3) do you have any other complaints like fever,joint pain or other? 4) did you have same disease or other disease in past? 5) is there family history of similar or other disease? 6) what work you do? 7) do you take any medicine for this or other disease? 8) marital history? Please answer above disease and post the few other photos with clear view, so that I can come to firm conclusion and I can help you in better ways. Thanks. Dr. Ilyas Patel MD