• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for severe leg pain

default
Posted on Fri, 4 Aug 2017 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I think my shingles has returned. But I have no rash. Excruciating leg pain re sciatica nerve from buttocks down back of right leg over three weeks now. Treating with Tylenol with cod. 3. It works but in that it is a na rcotic, wonder how long I can stay on it. Am 86 years old. Had serious case of shingles ten years ago was hospitalized then.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Is this the same area where you had shingles ten years ago?

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks so much for this query.

Shingles can start without the rash but wouldn't take more than a couple of days for the rash to occur. The fact that your rash has not appeared even in the past three weeks doesn't support this. Also, the location and extent of this area is not common with shingles.

I think this is not shingle related pain. The current medications do help and I will suggest you continue with in the interim while you see a doctor comprehensive evaluation and management. This could be sciatica and requires drugs such as Cymbalta alongside analgesics.

Also, you could consider having shingle vaccination as this greatly decreases the chances of having shingles.

I hope this guides and helps. I wish you well.
Feel free to follow up with me if need be.
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6252 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Nerve

doctor1 MD

hi doctor i am female ,38, 72 kilo weight, and 161 cm height , i have some pain around my left scapula , shoulders , my left hand , a part of my...

doctor1 MD

Hi I recently had spinal surgery and whilst all was great thereafter I have developed little lumps in the veins in my lower forearm and am having...

doctor1 MD

working this morning - dog i and out- hot in bathroom with bowel movement and heart beating fast and head pounding hard. I have a frontal problem...

doctor1 MD

Hi thanks for taking time to share.
I have a pinched nerve in my foot following an injury/scar. the sensation is similar to how mortons nueroma is...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I need an analysis (a second opinion ) on MRI Scan/Film. Patient was diagnosed for ALS -Although I dont too much agree with this. The...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my wife, 71, had a sudden heat flash in her torso(no where else) and a general overall sense of unease or shakiness as she described it twice...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Chobufo Ditah
  • Q - CT scan showed cancer tumor inside liver. Swollen abdomen, little...

  • Q - Shaved around private parts and around base of penis. Bumps are like...


  • Q - Severe anal itching and rashes on buttocks. Suggest medication

  • Q - Stomach upset, gas and bloating. What could this be?

  • Q - Can I contract HIV through blowjob?

  • Q - Having swollen testicles. Could this be a sign of cancer?


  • Q - What causes numbness in toe?


backtotop2