Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is ALS indicated in the attached documents?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olsi Taka

Neurologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3305 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 22 May 2018 in Brain and Spine
Question: Dear Doctor,
I need an analysis (a second opinion) on MRI Scan/Film.
Patient was diagnosed for ALS -Although I dont too much agree with this.
The scanned film/documents can be found here:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1tq6-brN3qMcC9AbmYZE7hEqcYkvENhXx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
MRI is normal, for ALS an EMG is most crucial test.

Detailed Answer:
I read your question carefully and I also reviewed the images that you kindly provided.

The MRI doesn't reveal any abnormalities, at least not in the brain (there are some changes indicating sinusitis but are not related to the symptoms).

Keep in mind that a brain MRI does not make a diagnosis of ALS. It is done merely to exclude other potential causes, such as tumor or stroke (I can confidently say they are excluded by this exam). The same applies for neck MRI which is also routinely done when ALS is suspected. The only test which shows changes due to the disease is EMG (electromyography) with nerve conduction studies. So if not already done it certainly should.

If I think ALS to be possible considering the symptoms you describe and their progressive evolution....I am afraid yes, it is well possible. ALS typical manifestation is progressive motor weakness involving gradually different regions, mainly the limbs and the muscles responsible for swallowing. So diagnosis would be consistent with symptoms. However the EMG must absolutely be done, in particular given his young age all possibilities should be excluded.

I remain at your disposal for other questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Nerve

doctor1 MD

working this morning - dog i and out- hot in bathroom with bowel movement and heart beating fast and head pounding hard. I have a frontal problem with my heart and blood pressure issues .Have 3 rod in back and 6 screws plus another nerve damage to another 5 or 6 spinal nerve damage?????

doctor1 MD

Hi thanks for taking time to share.
I have a pinched nerve in my foot following an injury/scar. the sensation is similar to how mortons nueroma is descibed. is there a way for me to non surgically heal the nerve or to permanently numb or kill the nerve without damaging anything else?
thanks again
Aether

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi, my wife, 71, had a sudden heat flash in her torso(no where else) and a general overall sense of unease or shakiness as she described it twice this morning that lasted less than 5minutes. She has clammy skin and other than that no other...

doctor1 MD

Sir my papa is now 45 and he is suffering from last 2 year in nerv disabilyties. he is ok now, but his words are not clear as ours and his right side hand is not working as well. Is physiotherapy is the only treatment of this? What can I do ? Please help me.

doctor1 MD

My MIR report reads: well circumscribed mass in the left paradoxical muscle at the level of c4_5 deep to the left semispinalis muscle belly . Marginally increased from 9x8x14mm to12x11x16 . There is a slight mass effect and deviation of surrounding muscles.Impression: previously noted mass along g left paraspinal muscle at c4_5 has very marginally increased from 4_17_13. It does show enhancement and could represent a small peripheral nerve sheath tumor or other soft tissue mass. My question is ? What s is the next step? From reading this report, is this something I should be alarmed about?