question-icon

Suggest treatment for pain during urination and sore vagina

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Sep 2015
Question: Hello
I just had sex with my boyfriend about 5 days ago. It was really rough and I know he inserted himself when I was not wet which hurt a lot. He says after that he got a cut on his penis and it stung whenever he washed himself with soap. Also just before that we had sex while on my period. 3 days ago I started feeling pain in urinating and soreness of the vagina. I have never had an std and been with one other sexual partner. I also felt chills and flu like symptoms and nausea over the last 2 dyas. I went to the doctor who said I had sores around my vaginal and that the inside of my cervix is red and has pus. She said on first impression it looked like herpes. I've been with him for 6 months. Just before all this I had sores in my mouth not on the outside of it which I get from time to time due to low zinc. Please help clarify while I wait for test results. She took a swab and urine sample
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
frictional abrasions and UTI/ Cervicitis

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query to hcm,
The fact that you have had rough sex when you were not well lubricated , this would have caused frictional injuries locally to both of you causing vaginal sores ofr you and redness/ inflammation locally and cut of his penis as well. These are frictional abrasions and shall heal in a week or se naturally. But the fact that you have been feeling pain while urination indicates towards having contracted a Urinary tract infection ( this is common when sex is undertaken during menses) . This can even lead to cervical infection causing cervicitis which presents with swelling, inflammation and often pus formation.
I believe pap smear and high vaginal swab culture with urine culture may have been taken as lab tests already.
In anycase considering that there is a UTI and cervicitis , you would have to be started on a course of antibiotics for a week or 10 days and a repeat culture shall be undertaken after that to ensure negativity of smears/ cultures to establish completion of treatment.
This is unlikely to be an std as both of you have been clean.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar (11 hours later)
Could this cause symptoms of fever, flu like symptoms and dull lower back pain?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
answered

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Yes UTI can present as low back pain, mild lower abdominal ache with pain radiating to inner thighs, mood swings, irritability, fatigue, generalised body ache, increased frequency of urine, often burning while urination and even urgency and yes of course fever which is a sine qui non of a bacterial infection.
I hope you would have received your urine culture reports by now?
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar (9 hours later)
Not yet, I get them tomorrow. I have just been extremely worried due to her initial reaction about it being herpes. You have helped me calm down so thank you. She gave me dalacin ovules and betadine douche wash but so far the medications don't seem to be providing relief. It's 2 days since I've taken the medicines. What could this mean?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
answered

Detailed Answer:
hello,
betadine and delacin ovules ( for bacterial vaginosis) should be used ideally of 7 days externally but this shall not treat the UTI. UTI shall require antibiotics for treatment which would be offered after urine culture sensitivity report, which is awaited.
So continue the medication and keep your water intake high till results awaited.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar (7 hours later)
I just came from the doctor and she could not give me an answer about whether or not I had herpes. She just said that I have viral and bacterial vaginosis.

Test results are as follows.

VPIII Report
Candida negative Gardnerella positive  trichomonas negative.

Urine
PH: alkaline and proteins glucose ketone bile pigment bile salt blood nitrate are all nil. Epith cells : ++, pus cells :10-15/h.p.f, erythrocyte: 3-5/h.p.f, other findings: bacteria

Microbiology report
Culture : bacterial
Sample: urine
Result: no growth

Please help me understand what this means and does this mean I have herpes?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
answered

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
urine report shows:- increased pus cells indicating bacterial infection with red cells evident.
swab test:- shows gardenella positive infection which means bacterial vaginosis and you are already on delicate ovules for it.
Herpes report is not available.
you should be started on urinary antibiotics like Norfloxacin 400mg + Tinidazole 500mg twice a day for 7 days.

Herpes report is still awaited i guess.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1699 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for pain during urination and sore vagina

Brief Answer: frictional abrasions and UTI/ Cervicitis Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for the query to hcm, The fact that you have had rough sex when you were not well lubricated , this would have caused frictional injuries locally to both of you causing vaginal sores ofr you and redness/ inflammation locally and cut of his penis as well. These are frictional abrasions and shall heal in a week or se naturally. But the fact that you have been feeling pain while urination indicates towards having contracted a Urinary tract infection ( this is common when sex is undertaken during menses) . This can even lead to cervical infection causing cervicitis which presents with swelling, inflammation and often pus formation. I believe pap smear and high vaginal swab culture with urine culture may have been taken as lab tests already. In anycase considering that there is a UTI and cervicitis , you would have to be started on a course of antibiotics for a week or 10 days and a repeat culture shall be undertaken after that to ensure negativity of smears/ cultures to establish completion of treatment. This is unlikely to be an std as both of you have been clean. Regards