Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will Oral Sex Be The Reason For Strep Throat Which Developed Into Scarlet Fever?

i recently had strep throat (toxin-producing) that developed into scarlet fever. im wondering if it can be transmitted during oral sex and result in a uti because my boyfriend is now at the doctor for burning pee. i'm pretty sure we're both clean of stds because i just got checked 2 months ago.
Tue, 31 May 2022
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

You are suffering from strep throat and fever. Your Bf is having burning pee and being treated for UTI. Your partner should have his urine tested for strep. Group B strep (streptococcus) is a type of bacteria that can infect urinary tract and private organ. It is hard to say if he had it and gave it to you, or if you gave him strep through oral sex. Oral STI infections include sore throat, fever, oral lesions, swollen glands, cold sores, etc.

It's possible that your partner may have a sexually transmitted infection (STI) without knowing it, and passed it on to you through fluids exchanged during oral sex. Get repeat STD tests done (both partners) to stay on the safer side. If positive you will be treated with antibiotics / antivirals. Get Urinalysis done (R/E, C/S, for strep), both partners. You will be treated accordingly. Stay away from addictions if any. You can take acetaminophen, one SOS when febrile.


Regards,
Dr. Nupur K., General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Scarlet fever


Loading Online Doctors....
Will Oral Sex Be The Reason For Strep Throat Which Developed Into Scarlet Fever?

Hello, You are suffering from strep throat and fever. Your Bf is having burning pee and being treated for UTI. Your partner should have his urine tested for strep. Group B strep (streptococcus) is a type of bacteria that can infect urinary tract and private organ. It is hard to say if he had it and gave it to you, or if you gave him strep through oral sex. Oral STI infections include sore throat, fever, oral lesions, swollen glands, cold sores, etc. It s possible that your partner may have a sexually transmitted infection (STI) without knowing it, and passed it on to you through fluids exchanged during oral sex. Get repeat STD tests done (both partners) to stay on the safer side. If positive you will be treated with antibiotics / antivirals. Get Urinalysis done (R/E, C/S, for strep), both partners. You will be treated accordingly. Stay away from addictions if any. You can take acetaminophen, one SOS when febrile. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Nupur K., General & Family Physician