Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Does Light Pink Discharge Indicate?

Hi im 15 years old and i went to the bathroom and i saw very light pink ethier fluid or discharge or i dont know . And I looked online and saw people say STDs and Pregnacy , I can t have that stuf because I m a virgen and my period is soon to come . I m really worried
Fri, 16 Apr 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Brown discharge is usually remnant of old blood that has taken extra time to leave the uterus. It is very much normal for a few days just after the period or just before the period. Sometimes, it may be mid-cycle also during the ovulation time. However, every mid cycle discharge may not be normal, specially if it is accompanied by some other symptoms. In such cases, you are advised to see your doctor about your complaints.


Regards,
Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Recent questions on Sexually transmitted disease


Loading Online Doctors....
What Does Light Pink Discharge Indicate?

Hi, Brown discharge is usually remnant of old blood that has taken extra time to leave the uterus. It is very much normal for a few days just after the period or just before the period. Sometimes, it may be mid-cycle also during the ovulation time. However, every mid cycle discharge may not be normal, specially if it is accompanied by some other symptoms. In such cases, you are advised to see your doctor about your complaints. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician