question-icon

Can HIV be contracted from manual stimulation of a vagina?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 May 2018
Question: can you get std or hiv from putting your finger up a vergina for 30 seconds , and the quick on the finger was a bit red from were i bit the finger nail no blood at all. thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
There is no risk for HIV or STD.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing in healthcare magic.

Based on your history, just red but without blood, I think you shouldn't worry because there is no risk for HIV and STD.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 937 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can HIV be contracted from manual stimulation of a vagina?

Brief Answer: There is no risk for HIV or STD. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you writing in healthcare magic. Based on your history, just red but without blood, I think you shouldn't worry because there is no risk for HIV and STD. I hope my answer helps you. Regards.