question-icon

Can a blood test identify an UTI?

default
Posted on Thu, 19 May 2016
Question: My husband started with a terrible cough in early February, coupled with fever (lasted only two days), nose bleeding and otitis. After seeing the doctor, he was prescribed antibiotic for his otitis. However, although his otitis has gone, he got urine infection three weeks ago. He was prescribed XXXXXXX light antibiotics for the first week, which failed to remove the urine infection. Therefore, he was given Co-amoxiclav 500mg (for 7 days) to treat both cough and urine infection two weeks ago - which was last week. This medicine did help with his cough. However when my husband went to see the GP last Friday afternoon, while he feels completely ok, the doctor told him that he saw some blood in his urine (through dipstick test) which was not there one week ago. As a result, the doctor prescribed Nitrofurantoin (100mg x2 daily). It is his first time to take Nitrofurantoin, and after three days after taking this medicine, my husband started to cough again with sore throat (and he almost has lost voice today). Called the GP today, and being told to stop taking Nitrofurantoin.

We are going to see urologist next week.

Questions:

1) But I am so worried because he has taken so many different antibiotics for past four weeks, is it going to cause some long-term damage to his health?

2) By the way, he had a blood test last Tuesday which shows all clear, no indication of urine infection at all. But three days later (last Friday), our GP said he saw blood trace in his urine meaning infection is still there. How can this be? ?


My husband is 43, non-smoker, and had previous history with urine infection.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
UTI can be confirmed after doing urine culture.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Muilau and welcome to HCM.
As an Urologist, i can fully understand your concern.

1. You don't need to worry about him, having taken different antibiotics.
That won't cause damage to his health.

2. Blood test will not reveal anything about urinary infection (UTI).
UTI will be seen on his urine routine and culture test.

If he's had previous UTI,when was it, and what was the cause for it ?
Urinary infection (UTI), is confirmed only after doing urine culture, not by seeing blood trace in urine.
So, he must have urine culture done, before starting any antibiotic.

It's best, if he get's examined by an Urologist.
After giving urine culture sample, he may start T.Ciprofloxacin.

Get the following tests done, so an Urologist can give proper treatment.
1. blood routine, creatinine, RBS, platelets,and LFT.
2. ultrasound scan -KUB,with residual urine.

Drink 10-12 glasses fluids daily.
You may send the reports here, for an expert opinion.

Wishing him good health.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (51 minutes later)
Dr XXXXXXX J. Mangat,

Thank you very much for your comment. Yes, we are going to see an urologist in London this Friday, and will definitely send you reports for a credible second opinion.

By the way, I googled that Nitrofurantoin can damage one's lung, it got me a bit worried. Although he didn't finish the full course (he stopped yesterday) due to flu-like side effects (sore throat, cough and loss of voice), he did take it for 3.5 days (700mg). So, Doctor, 1) do you think this 700mg can cause long-term damage to his lung? 2) how long will it take for flu-like side effects to disappear?

You commit is greatly appreciated!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No long term effects of NFT(Nitrofurantoin).

Detailed Answer:
Hi Muilau,

My answers were all related to UTI.(urinary infection).
1.NFT (Nitrofurantoin),will not affect the lungs, on a long term basis.

2.If you're consulting a pulmonologist, it's best to check with him,about long term
effects, of NFT, as well as, time for clearance of flu.

Wish you well.
Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matthew J. Mangat

Urologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 1898 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can a blood test identify an UTI?

Brief Answer: UTI can be confirmed after doing urine culture. Detailed Answer: Hello Muilau and welcome to HCM. As an Urologist, i can fully understand your concern. 1. You don't need to worry about him, having taken different antibiotics. That won't cause damage to his health. 2. Blood test will not reveal anything about urinary infection (UTI). UTI will be seen on his urine routine and culture test. If he's had previous UTI,when was it, and what was the cause for it ? Urinary infection (UTI), is confirmed only after doing urine culture, not by seeing blood trace in urine. So, he must have urine culture done, before starting any antibiotic. It's best, if he get's examined by an Urologist. After giving urine culture sample, he may start T.Ciprofloxacin. Get the following tests done, so an Urologist can give proper treatment. 1. blood routine, creatinine, RBS, platelets,and LFT. 2. ultrasound scan -KUB,with residual urine. Drink 10-12 glasses fluids daily. You may send the reports here, for an expert opinion. Wishing him good health. Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.