Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

153 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Blood test showed borderline high cholesterol, LDL and triglycerides levels. Should I be concerned?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12945 Questions
Question
Just had blood work done. Couldn't speak with Dr. A few things out of range:
LDL Direct 132
SGOT 44
Cholesterol 233
Triglic... 229
calc LDL Chol 123
(LDl/HDL 1.93)
Everything else in band. Anything to be concerned about here?
51 yr old male
Mon, 28 Jan 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The total cholesterol at 233 is borderline high, LDL and triglycerides are also borderline high, being a male, LDL/HDL ratio of 1.93 puts you on an average risk for atherosclerosis.
Lifestyle modifications can help you bring your raised cholesterol levels to near normal levels along with medicines.
To increase your HDL you can start exercising regularly, stop alcohol and smoking.
To decrease the LDL levels-
1. reduce saturated fat intake
2.     Maintain good body composition
3.     Increase dietary fiber
4.     Increase aerobic exercise
Finally it is best to consult your doctor to help you in choosing the best cholesterol lowering agent.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Blood test showed borderline high cholesterol, LDL and triglycerides levels. Should I be concerned? 19 hours later
What about the SGOT?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Since you have no symptoms and the levels are not more than three times the baseline values, it is considered normal. This minor rise in SGOT will return to normal with the above mentioned lifestyle changes and weight reduction.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist