Hdl

What is Hdl?

High-density lipoprotein is one of the five major groups of lipoproteins, which, in order of molecular size, largest to smallest, are chylomicrons, very low-density lipoprotein, intermediate-density lipoprotein, low-density lipoprotein, and HDL.

Questions and answers on "Hdl"

my total cholesterol is 182,
HDL cholesterol 52
LDL chol, 106
Cholesterol/HDL ratio 3.5
Non -HDL Cholesterol 130

how are these numbers ?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Followup

Detailed Answer:
These numbers are actually very good.

Ideally we like to see the HDL above 45 and nowadays guidelines are pushing for LDL below 100 which is difficult to achieve but you are just about at that ideal.

Would recommend a continued low cholesterol diet and good...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

my total cholesterel is 156 but my hdl is 64 should I double my medicine

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
No need

Detailed Answer:
Dear Dlingo , I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns but there is no need to double the dose of Atorvastatin. As Hdl levels above 60mg/dl Is considered protective, while cholesterol levels below 200 mg/ dl are desirable.. I hope I...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I'm a fit 56 year old woman with a healthy diet. I started HRT a few months ago and now my LDL has skyrocketed to 316, HDL 65. I was not fasting during the test. Could these results be false?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Please repeat the tests in another laboratory

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ms,

I suggest that you repeat the tests in another laboratory as hormonal replacement therapy is know to cause the opposite. It tends to decrease the LDL and to increase HDL.Thus, repeating the tests in another...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Just found out that my cholesterol is 366. If my triglycerides are 85 and HDL is 100, what does it mean if my LDL is 249?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

Your total cholesterol score is calculated using the following equation: HDL + LDL + 20 percent of your triglyceride level.
Therefore, 366 = 100 + LDL + 17 [or 20% of 85]
LDL = 249

Correctly calculated.

You need to be on...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My triglycerides 512,non hdl cholestrol257,vldl102,Tc/hdl cholestrol6.7

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Triglycerides are pretty high

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome.
This is Dr Sameer, cardiologist.
Your lipid profile is pretty deranged. Triglycerides are very high.
Continue taking Roseday F & follow certain lifestyle modifications. This include
Low fat diet, avoid junk food, avoid...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I just had a blood test done. I am 59 years old, white female. My HDL is 55, LDL 132, triglicerides 59, overall cholesterol/HDL ratio is 3.6 Cholesterol is 199. Should I be concerned?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Only LDL slightly elevated....

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,

I have gone through your blood test report, and I have noticed that all your blood cholesterol numbers were withing the normal range, except for LDL which is borderline high. I do not see anything you should be worried about,...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I am a 54 yr old female. My cholesterol total is 217. My Triglycerides are 67 and HDL is 87. is this high

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Your cholesterol levels are high...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

The cholesterol levels are high especially HDL cholesterol levels which are independent risk factor for atherosclerosis and major cardiovascular events (heart attack and stroke).

I recommend a healthy lifestyle without...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

What is to be done when the levels of high density lipoprotein good cholesterol and bad cholesterol are low?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Exercise.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again XXXXXXX

Thanks for the query.

Low HDL cholesterol is due to lack of exercise, but the good thing is, your bad cholesterol is not high. That means your activities are mostly fine. Just add a little bit of playing outdoor games or jogging for 15...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi. I just got a rutine blood check and i have some values that i don't know if i should get them checked out. Can you please adivce?
ALT-TGP 60UII/I
HDL Colesterol 36mg/dl

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Values not to worru about. Givem explanation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thank you for using HCM to post your question.
I read carefully your question.

It seems like ALT is a bit high and HDL is a bit low.
Even if ALT is slightly high that value is not significant. Maybe you drank some...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hello doc. My basophils are low? Am i animic or should i take any capsule to increase it? Currently i am taking Atorlip f, onglyza 5mg.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Hello dear. The basophils are in normal range

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I have gone through the reports. Your basophil count is in normal range. There is nothing to worry. You are not anemic.
Only point of concern in your reports is low HDL and low vitamin D levels.
You have to...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Hdl

doctor1 MD

Good Evening Doctor, This medical query is for my wife (Vishalakshi) and enclosed her medical report for your kind advise. She is not under any treatment now Test is taken as a routine checkup voluntarily Waiting for your kind advise please Sxxxxx...

doctor1 MD

getting pain in some parts of chest in random time

doctor1 MD

From a recent Health Screen Test: Glucose is 108, memory problems, testorone is 986 ,133/93 blood pressure is high ,feet get cold and ache and burn when finally warm up, feel tired and weaker like im 20 years older. HDL is 36, Irratable, thirsty,...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. I got my Lab results today and FBG 85(normal),Creatinine 1.09(normal),Urea 27 (normal),HDL(34),LDL (127), Cholestrol 199,But Triglycerides 220(High) and S.G.O.T (119) an S.G.P.T (210). No alchol Drinking,No smoking and Normal life(Weight 110 Kg,Height 173 Cm).what s the problem about abnormal Liver factor and Trigly... ?
Thank You Very Much.
AAAA

doctor1 MD


RE adverse effects of Stains.....Male age 78 . taking 80 mgm Provachol. Recent chol esterol lab result,,
fasting, 163. LDL 106, HDL 35. How is it known if the Provacol contributes to the 163 total chol ... if it would be much higher if Provacho l was decreased ?? Obviously by trying it ? also while the total is good, the need to
increase the HDL and lower the LDL(?) seems obvious. How is that best done?? Allso what are the typical
side effect of Provachol??
Hope I am clear with the questions..Awaiting an answer.

doctor1 MD

How serious do you think the following information is and is it possible to reduce the lesions. My cholesterol was 208 and is now 148. The LDL calculated was 148 and is now 48. The HDL is 1 point below @ 39 and I am trying to run 2 miles every other day but manage to run 1 maybe 2 times per week @ around 5.8 to 6.0 MPH for two miles. Here are the results of my Cath: Left Main Normal LAD (overall) 10 Ostial Mid LAD 30-40 Proximal Circumflex 30 Distal Circumflex small 1st Obtuse Marginal Luminal irregularities, very large Mid RCA long 30-40% lesion Right PDA Luminal irregularities Right PL Segment 1 Luminal irregularities

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am a diabetic with a reading of 206 on fast and my Blood pressure was found to be normal at 120/70..However,my cholestol level being very high 281, LDL cholestrol at 180, HDL cholestrol at 24, non-HDL cholestrol 257 and Triglycerides ar 382 and the TC/HDL Ratio is at 11.6 . I have been prescribed to take i tablet of Rosedey F10..........I am a woman of 58years old...........i want to know whether this medicstion will help me overcome my cholestrol problem?

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Treatment/Therapy
Related Medical Topics