Ldl

What is Ldl?

Abbreviation for low density lipoprotein. see under lipoprotein.

Questions and answers on "Ldl"

HI, Can lower my LDL- cholesterol with cardio exercise ?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Yes, you can!

Detailed Answer:
HI,

Regular moderate-intense level of physical exercise helps burns excess fats in the body. This will help in reducing the levels of LDL and overall cholesterol as well as promoting the level of HDL cholesterol. This is normally part of the treatment...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I just had a blood test done. I am 59 years old, white female. My HDL is 55, LDL 132, triglicerides 59, overall cholesterol/HDL ratio is 3.6 Cholesterol is 199. Should I be concerned?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Only LDL slightly elevated....

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,

I have gone through your blood test report, and I have noticed that all your blood cholesterol numbers were withing the normal range, except for LDL which is borderline high. I do not see anything you should be worried about,...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

LDL is 133. How concern should I be? I'M 5'7' 175 lbs.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
not much

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome.
This is just slightly elevated LDL and if your cholesterol is fine then you dont need to be concerned. You can just reduce fats in your diet for a bit and it should normalize within few months. Also, you need to avoid smoking, regulate...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I'm a fit 56 year old woman with a healthy diet. I started HRT a few months ago and now my LDL has skyrocketed to 316, HDL 65. I was not fasting during the test. Could these results be false?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Please repeat the tests in another laboratory

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ms,

I suggest that you repeat the tests in another laboratory as hormonal replacement therapy is know to cause the opposite. It tends to decrease the LDL and to increase HDL.Thus, repeating the tests in another...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Just found out that my cholesterol is 366. If my triglycerides are 85 and HDL is 100, what does it mean if my LDL is 249?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

Your total cholesterol score is calculated using the following equation: HDL + LDL + 20 percent of your triglyceride level.
Therefore, 366 = 100 + LDL + 17 [or 20% of 85]
LDL = 249

Correctly calculated.

You need to be on...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My LDL and URIC acid is high, Kindly suggest medicine and treatment ???

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Need not to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
I have gone through your query. Have reviewed the attached reports.
The LDl increase is a good sign of having good cholesterol.
But you do have a rise in other cholesterol and triglycerides.
You can control then by dietary and...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Is 141 LDL is risk factor?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

Your LDL is high and so is the triglyceride level. Both increase the risk of getting cardiovascular and cerebrovascular accidents (heart attack and stroke). You need to discuss with your doctor about taking statins like...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

my total cholesterol is 182,
HDL cholesterol 52
LDL chol, 106
Cholesterol/HDL ratio 3.5
Non -HDL Cholesterol 130

how are these numbers ?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Followup

Detailed Answer:
These numbers are actually very good.

Ideally we like to see the HDL above 45 and nowadays guidelines are pushing for LDL below 100 which is difficult to achieve but you are just about at that ideal.

Would recommend a continued low cholesterol diet and good...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi doctor, does extra virgin olive oil turn harmful to body if cooked on low flame? If so, for cooking, which grade of olive oil is the best? I found pomace oil good in articles. Is pomace olive oil good for lowering ldl?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello

After going through the medical query raised by you I would like to tell any edible oil if subjected to heat for a prolonged time or till it gives off smoke becomes harmful for body.

So whenever cooking is done make...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

What is to be done when the levels of high density lipoprotein good cholesterol and bad cholesterol are low?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Exercise.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again XXXXXXX

Thanks for the query.

Low HDL cholesterol is due to lack of exercise, but the good thing is, your bad cholesterol is not high. That means your activities are mostly fine. Just add a little bit of playing outdoor games or jogging for 15...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Ldl

doctor1 MD

Hi, Can you please check my blood, ecg and usg reports and let me know on which areas should I take care? Also, any suggestions on any specific diet to control the problem areas and medications if any?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have high triglycerides (360 mg/dl). Also Vitamin D3 is less 7.5 ng/ml. Let me know if I need to use any medicine. Attached the blood report. Thanks, XXXX

doctor1 MD

please look on attached report what is hilited and what is cause

doctor1 MD

my husband recently got examined for company meedical test (age 37/ height 170/ wt 60) . his cholestrol level is 238 & LDL cholestrol was 152.6. also when tested for cardiac ischemia it was positive(the stress depression > 2 but it was recovered later). i jst want to knw is this a severe problem & can it be brought to normal?

doctor1 MD

Good morning from East London, South Africa.

Could you please tell me if there is a LDL particle size test that one could request the Laboratories to perform in order to determine whether one is more likely to be predisposed to atherogenesis.

Jennifer Posthumus

doctor1 MD

Dr My Lipid Profile is : Chol - 169, LDL 113, HDL 30. TMT report says mild positive , Max worked attined 7.6 mets, exercise duration 6.22 min, THR 176 HR achieved 89% max BP 170/80 . I am 47 Yr old indian male. I show this report to my physician. He says it is more than mild positive. your comment please.

doctor1 MD

Hi, iam a 50 year old lady and a spinster. I have been taking avas 10 mg for the past two years for my high cholestrol levels. Though the levels have come down now, it is (LDL) is 153 which the doctoe says is high. I had recently gone for a health check up where my ECG showed some abnormality in V3 and V6 nodes. I was advised a TMTand did it for 8 minutes. The TMT says CSA is positive for inducible myocardial ischemia and 0.5mm st dep in inferior and V3-V6 leads noted during exercise and recovery. I do not have any other problems. Kinly advise me.

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Treatment/Therapy
Related Medical Topics