Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

175 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are severe fatigue, weight gain and chronic constipation suggestive of hypothyroidism?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajish TP

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 819 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 16 Oct 2015 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: I suspect I have hypothyroidism. My PCP doesn't much think so (he is VERY resistant to any time a patient makes a suggestion or self-diagnosis), and says my blood test is normal (although he would only order the most basic test which I understand does not always indicate hypothyroidism).

I have about 50 symptoms of hypothyroidism (with no other explanation), the most noticeable being severe fatigue, weight gain (despite eating less and exercising more), chronic constipation, and as I said BUNCHES of other things that can be attributed to low thyroid function.

Several physician friends said they would suspect hypothyroidism. My gastroenterologist TOLD me I was hypothyroidal, and had a blood test to back it up (I'm unsure what the test was or what the numbers were, this was a couple of years ago).

My PCP refuses to believe that though, he basically said "Thyroid symptoms do not come and go," as SOME of mine do, but I've been dealing with this for 20 years. He offers no other help or suggestions though.

I would like to independently have thyroid tests done by an outside lab, which is readily available.

I do not, however, know which test(s) to order, as they have 11 different ones to choose from....

I will list the available tests and their descriptions below if that is helpful.

Thank you.

Thyroid Function Test Level I

(The combination of the Thyroid Profile (T3 uptake, T4, T7) and the TSH test evaluates thyroid function and/or symptoms of an overactive thyroid (hyperthyroidism) or an under active thyroid gland (hypothyroidism).

Thyroid Function Test Level II

A Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) blood test is combined with the Free T3 and Free T4 tests to provide the most accurate overview of thyroid function. Test also includes T3 Uptake, T4 and T7

Thyroid Profile (T3 uptake, T4 and T7)

The Thyroid Profile is an important test for evaluating thyroid function. The profile is a three part measurement of triiodothyronine (T3 Uptake) and thyroxine (T4) which is frequently ordered with TSH.

TSH (Thyroid-Stimulating Hormone)

The thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) blood test is used to check for thyroid gland problems, frequently ordered with the Thyroid Profile to measure levels and ratio of of T3 and T4.

Free T3

Measurements of free triiodothyronine (Free T3) levels are not be affected by certain protein levels, remaining more constant, and therefore correlating more reliably with the true concentration of T3 levels in the blood.

Free T4

The free thyroxine (T4) blood test is not affected by protein levels and is therefore a more reliable measurement of T4 levels in the blood.

Triiodothyronine (T3)

The T3 blood test assesses both free and bound T3 to help determine what may be causing an abnormal thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) test.

Reverse T3, Serum

Diminished serum T3 levels (the most biologically-active thyroid hormone) are thought to reflect altered thyroid homeostasis as a mechanism of adapting to severe illness.

Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Antibodies

The thyroid peroxidase (TPO) blood test measures the level of an antibody that is directed against the enzyme thyroid peroxidase.

Parathyroid Hormone (PTH), Intact

Diagnosis of parathyroid disease and other diseases of calcium homeostasis; monitoring patients undergoing renal dialysis.

Thyroid Stimulating Immunoglobulin (TSI)

Thyroid stimulating immunoglobulins (TSI) are autoantibodies that are produced by the immune system and associated with Graves' disease.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajish TP 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can do TSH, free T3, Free T4 and if possible antiTPO antibody

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

welcome to HCM. I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.

The tests needed to assess thyroid function are TSH, free T3 and Free T4. A thyroid test called anti TPO antibody can also be done if you are suspecting hypothyroidism.

If TSH, free T3 and Free T4 are within normal limits, you don't have hypothyroidism and no treatment is needed. The hypothyroid symptoms are non specific. So even if you have all symptoms of hypothyroidism, if your thyroid function test is normal , there won't be any use in treating you for hypothyroidism.

Hope this will clear your doubts. Please upload your thyroid function reports when available.

Regards
Dr Ajish TP
Consultant Endocrinologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajish TP 2 hours later
Thank you for your response. I already have the blood test results.

My gastroenterologist feels that I have hypothyroidism and says his blood tests confirm that. My primary care physician does not seem at all interested in considering that, though (although offers no other explanation or concern for my many symptoms), and virtually refuses to even order any additional tests other than the initial pituitary test he did. This is why I was seeking an additional opinion and further testing.

There does not appear to be any way to upload or attach a file in a follow-up question (unfortunately), so I am sending you a link to the actual lab results which I have placed on my company's server, and also write the results below...

Here is the link to a PDF of the actual report:
http://fantasticplastic.com/labs.pdf

And here are the written results:

Thyroid Panel with TSH
TSH 1.250 uIU/mL
Thyroxine (T4) 7.0 ug/dL
T3 Uptake 27 %
Free Thyroxine Index 1.9

Thyroid Antibodies
Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab 6 IU/mL
Thyroglobulin, Antibody <1.0 IU/mL

Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct, S
T4, Free (Direct) 1.07 ng/dL

Reverse T3, Serum 15.0 ng/dL

Triiodothyronine, Free, Serum 3.6 pg/mL


I appreciate your review of these results and look forward to hearing your opinion.

Thank you very much, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX




doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajish TP 23 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your reports are normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome back.

I have seen your reports through the link provided.

Your thyroid function tests are absolutely normal. Your thyroid is functioning normally and no treatment is needed. Your symptoms are unrelated to thyroid and won't be benefitted by thyroid hormone treatment.

Please consult a physician and re evaluate for your symptoms. Liver, kidney function tests, complete blood count, vitamin D, calcium profile, blood electrolytes etc may be useful.

Wishing you good health

Regards
Dr Ajish TP
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Thyroid peroxidase

doctor1 MD

I am confused about blood work- the lab shows range<9 IU/ml but my results show that i have 195H -i know that it signifies autoimmune issues- what is 195H. My TSH and T3 and T4 are normal

doctor1 MD

I had an MRI W/o contrast three years ago and it foundscattered white matter flairhyperintensities indicating a demyelinating processes such as inflammatory, infectious and vascultic- just had mri w and w/o contrast found multiple nodules of...

doctor1 MD

My thyroid peroxidase blood test is way way out of range. What can be causing this?

doctor1 MD

My thyroid peroxidase levels are 248, t3 & t4 are normally I m tired tingling numbness in my fingers and thumbs, I feel a lump in my throat and the pain in my left hip is very acute I can t cross my ankles as the pain becomes unbearable. I can t weight bear with the left leg when going upstairs my doctor has said it will pass but I feel the plug has been pulled on my energy.

doctor1 MD

I AM MY 50 YEARS OLD LADY.MY FACE IS PUFFY.I FEEL NERVOUS (GHABRAHAT) .RECENT TESTS AS SUGGESTED BY RML DOCTOR TSH (DATE14/07/2010 =7.59),,,,,,(DATE 29/08/2010...TSH=4.35,T3=1.15&T4=10.3)....(DATE 23/01/2011....TSH=5.37..T3=1.31...T4=10.3).....(DATE 29/01/2011...ANTI THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODY;ANTI TPO(CLIA)=101.........NO MEDICINE STARTED....DO I HAVE THOROID ?

doctor1 MD

I was given a thyroid peroxidase test by my general practioner in April 2011, the result came back 65.5. He said this was positive for Hashimoto's so he sent me to an Endocrinologist who stated this was not a positive for Hashimoto's. Who is correct?

doctor1 MD

i have hypothyroidism and i tested positive for ANA and anti thyroglobulin antibodies(254.90/chemiluminescence) and anti thyroid peroxidase antibodies(330.10/ chemiluminescence) and i d a mc 8 months ago.the doc have prescribed defcort6, ecosprin75 and thyrox50.will these med help me conceive?