Thyroid function tests

What is Thyroid function tests?

Thyroid is gland situated in throat region and that secretes certain hormones called T3 and T4 necessary for physiological functions. To see the normal concentration of these hormones in blood the test carried called thyroid function test.

Questions and answers on "Thyroid function tests"

I am on Vacation in Canada and forgot my thyroid medication, what should I do?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
To get back to your prescribed drug dosage asap.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query on HealthcareMagic.

To get back to your prescribed drug dosages is the best option.
The thyroid medication is prescribed according to the clinical symptoms and thyroid function tests...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

what is the best test for detecting thyroid diseases

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Thyroid function tests and ultrasound scan

Detailed Answer:
Hi Pruittlolita,
Thanks for writing in.

There is a systematic way that can be followed in case of suspected thyroid diseases. Most thyroid diseases are benign but rarely it can also be a cancer.

On suspicion of thyroid dysfunction...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My wife is very fatigued after exertion. They initially told her that her thyroid was malfuctioning and then on a secondary reading told her it was fine. They also told her she has cellulitis on her lower leg however the priscribed antibiotics and additional topical cream have proven ineffective. She recently underwent a nuclear stress test which she did not complete the treadmill portion due to fatigue. I would think these are connected somehow, shes had "weak spells" as did her mother. What I'm wondering is if this could all be related to her thyroid or adrenal gland ?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
needs workup

Detailed Answer:
Welcome at HCM
I am Dr Saad Sultan and will be answering your query. I have read and understood your health concerns...
Is she hypertensive or diabetic? Any other medical issues? Which drugs she is taking right now? What is her HB level?
Easy...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi, been gaining a lot of weight in last few months, attached is the trajectory of my T3 T4 & TSH Readings. since i saw TSH being high while T4 within range, I got Free T3 & Free T4 tested this morning. Free T3 is within range (2.18), Free T4 is 0.67. Lower Free T4 combined with High TSH of 67.67 - does it mean i should get back to my daily Thyronorm regime, what's the right dosage - 75mcg as I was taking till 6 moths ago or 50mcg is good enough? Also, is there a strong corelation between having thyroid issue & stiffness in fingers/hand ? cause my left wrist joint & fingers kind of feeling stiff making it slightly difficult to pick even small weights like a mug of water.

With severe weight gain in last 6months (4 kgs from 59 to 64 kgs) with gaining inches around waist line + this stiffness in fingers & wrist joint - do they all point to hypothyroidism or something more ?
Should I go back to 75mcg Thyronorm or resume with more moderate use of 50mcg or do you advice something else? Thanks!

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
You need to increase the dose of Thyronorm.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ma'am, Hi & Good morning.

Based on the history given and the results of the thyroid function tests done on 21st Feb., 24th XXXXXXX & 14th Oct.this year, I am of the opinion that you need to increase the dose of...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My wife has thyroid nodules. What is the diet to shrink the nodules. They are not interfering with breathing or swallowing. I have read there are natural cures for these

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
TFTs, scintigraphy to rule out malignancy based on clinical suspicion

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

In case of thyroid nodules, Thyroid function tests including TSH, T 3, T 4 should be done and based on the clinical suspicion ultrasonography along...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi I wake up every morning with very savier pain in my right thigh which only goes away when I get out of bed . It has gotten worse my doctor prescribed inflamitery tablets but they are not working .

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Physical examination.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Martinamarry,
Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com.
I am Dr.Ajay Panwar,a neurologist,here to answer your query.

The following are the common causes of the symptoms which you are having-
1)Hip/Pelvic joint inflammation-Arthritis...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hello,

I'm worried PDWc strong increase and hemoglobin decreased in the general analysis of blood,
50 years, female gender, underwent surgery on the thyroid gland in 1989, after it was subacute thyroiditis, who moved to autoimmune tereoidit, his background was hypothyroidism, was appointed thyroxine replacement therapy, recent analysis has shown strong giperterioz after addition of a dose of 140 mg. Deviations PDWc, MCH, MCHC previously never had. HGB was always high. Indicators have worsened over time.

The general state of health is not very good , at the slightest physical exertion - tachycardia, and increased blood pressure, difficulty breathing , headaches, bitter taste in the mouth. Lifestyle - sedentary . There were problems with constipation - intestinal endoscopy done , everything is normal .

Tell me, please, how dangerous it may be and to what expert should address?

16 october 2015
WBC 7,79
RBC 5,02
HGB 129
HCT 41,2
MCV 82
MCH 25,7
MCHC 314 (31,4)
RDWc 12,56
PLT 262
PCT 0,23
MPV 8,91
PDWc 42,88
color 0,77
basophils 0%
eosinophils 1%
stab neutrophils 1%
segmented neutrophils 56%
lymphocytes 36%
monocytes 6%
plasma 0%
ESR 2

24 XXXXXXX 2015
WBC 8,31
RBC 5,12
HGB 138
HCT 41,3
MCV 81
MCH 26,9
MCHC 334 (33,4)
RDWc 12,04
PLT 271
PCT 0,21
MPV 7,88
PDWc 39,81
color 0,81
basophils 0,5%
eosinophils 2%
stab neutrophils 2%
segmented neutrophils 57,5%
lymphocytes 30,0%
monocytes 8%
plasma 0%
ESR 11

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
The Hb and PDW within acceptable limit. Repeat TFT required.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query on HealthcareMagic.

The complete hemogram that you have posted is within normal limits.
There is slight decrease in hemoglobin from XXXXXXX to October 2015.
However, a...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I have having pain in throat for six months now inspite of various treatment i hv got no relief. It feels like i hv a belt around my neck and it is suffocating me.
I hv been taking medicines. I hv done endoscopy which is normal but no other test. Should i go for some other tests. Please guide me.
I from a vicinity near by XXXXXXX

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Examination of the neck, Thyroid function tests

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome
I have gone through your query and do understand your concern.
I would like to get few more information like
Is there any history or presently you have cold?
Tonsillitis?
Is there any swelling in and around...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

history: 66 year old male. Diabetes (uncontrolled) hyperthyroidism, hypercalcemia, coronary artery disease, cataracts, glaucoma and bipolar. regular medications are metformin, levothyroxine, aspirin, bisoprolol, lithium, paroxetine and omeprazole.

been feeling very very cold even when everyone else is warm. wearing jumpers to bed and socks. has chronic pain in lower back above hip left and right of spine which is usually worse in the morning for about 3 hours does wake to pee up to 3 times each night and is experiencing sudden hair loss all over head. Could these be to do with diabetes?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Diabetes & thyroid disease

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Welcome to HCM. I've gone through your question and understand your concerns.

Please give me few more details like your latest HbA1c, thyroid function tests, calcium reports.

1. Your increased urination at night and tiredness...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

What causes the body tremors,( similar to vibrations of the running car), that started after the major fall and hit to the head. Is there a remedy - cure for this?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Please tell a few details.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Vieraj,
Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com.
I am Dr.Ajay Panwar,a neurologist,here to answer your query.

I would surely like to answer your query with my best concerns but I need to know a few details beforehand-
1)When did you...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Thyroid function tests

doctor1 MD

i have problem in erection and early release , some one asked me to go for following test , i am writing result of test , so please advise as per result, wat should i do, my age is 32 , male
FREE TESTOSTERONE 11.30 pg/ml

TESTOSTERONE 592.10 ng/dl

TOTAL TRIIODOTHYRONINE (T3) 108 ng/dl

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 8.00

TSH 2.41


so now please advise me as per report wat u say

doctor1 MD

hi my age is 26 yrs.i have done my thyroid t3, t4 &tsh test the result are - 122 ng/dl,10.10 mg/dl, 5.10 mIU/ml. Commets: suggesting Thyronormalcy. I am having knee pain from past 2 months. So i would like to know about my report and further treatment for my joint pain

doctor1 MD

Hi

my age is 29 and had hair loss so contacted doctor.

Doctor suggested me for blood test. T3, T4 and TSH

test relsult found on August 22nd 2011 are



T3 .1.25 ng/ml

t4 9.53 mcg/dl

TSH 6.92 mcIU



Doctor advised to take tab "THYRONORM" 50 mg

I took the tablet regularly and given for blood test again on 30 th September



Current test relut are

T3 .91 ng

T4 8.94 mcg

TSH is .44



My question is " how long, I need to take this medicine and am I taking the appropriate Mg" please advise

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I need advice on my Sex life. I am married since last year and sexually active from last 2 years with my spouse. What I feel now that I am loosing interest in Sex , I don t feel like doing it we do it one in a week which last for 5...

doctor1 MD

severe seating for more than 3 days, actually happened last weekend then went away. When the sweating begins, he gets incredibly hot and face turns red, when the sweating subsides he feels cold and has chills . BUT he doesn't feel like he has the...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have a pain in my left lower rib. It started 3 months ago comes and goes and on a range of 1-10 it's probably a 3..more uncomfortable than painful. I saw my gp back in September as I thought i was getting a heart attack . They checked me out...

doctor1 MD

I have just had a thyroid test with results of T4 16.9 T3 16.9 and TSH as 0.2 as my twin sister has an underactive thyroid, doctor says my result looks like its going overactive, she has only told me to have another blood test in five weeks, should i be worried

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.