Thyroxine

What is Thyroxine?

The thyroid hormones, triiodothyronine (T3) and its prohormone, thyroxine (T4), are tyrosine-based hormones produced by the thyroid gland that are primarily responsible for regulation of metabolism. Iodine is necessary for the production of T3 and T4. A deficiency of iodine leads to decreased production of T3 and T4, enlarges the thyroid tissue and will cause the disease known as simple goitre. The major form of thyroid hormone in the blood is thyroxine (T4), which has a longer half-life than T3. In humans, the ratio of T4 to T3 released into the blood is roughly 20 to 1. T4 is converted to the active T3 (three to four times more potent than T4) within cells by deiodinases (5'-iodinase). These are further processed by decarboxylation and deiodination to produce iodothyronamine (T1a) and thyronamine (T0a). All three isoforms of the deiodinases are selenium-containing enzymes, thus dietary selenium is essential for T3 production.

Questions and answers on "Thyroxine"

MY TSH READING RIGHT NOW IS 8.02 AND MY ANTI TPO ANTIBODY IS 5.62IU/ML . MY LDL IS 137. I AM TAKING 25 THYROXINE TABLET IN THE MORNING. PREVIOUSLY MY TSH WAS 12.00.AT THAT TIME I WAS TAKING 50 THYROXINE TABLET. THEN AFTER 6 MONTHS IT WAS REDUCED TO (TSH-.01). THEN I STOOPED TAKING TABLET.BECAUSE IWAS NOT FELLING WELL AT THAT TIME. AFTER THAT TSH INCREASED TO 20.02. THEN MY DOCTOR PRESCRIBED ME TAKING THYROXINE TAB 25 DOSE. KINDLY SUGGEST ME HOW CAN I NORMALISE MY THYROID ACTIVITY AS WELL AS LDL. MY T3 AND T4 IS NORMAL.AND IAM 40YRS OLD AND MY BODY WT IS 62 KG.AND HT.5FT 6INCH.

doctor1 MD

dear patient

most likely you have chronic thyroid insufficiency meaning that your body cant produce enough thyroid hormones for your body needs; just like a patient with diabetes who needs insulin permanently you need thyroid replacement long term. you and your doctor should aim for a dose that...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi... am looking for Gynecologist ... I am 26 yrs married women.. I have irregularity in my periods... and am trying to conceive... went to consult a doc... she said I have PCOD prob and asked me to undergo some tests... my TSH level is 4.47... She gave me some tablet to get my periods.. now I have got it Again went to consult her.. she has prescribed me diane 35 (21 tablets) As i saw in web this tablet is for Child Birth Control .. so am worried now.. will it stop me from getting concevied... pls help me out

doctor1 MD

Hi there.

Thanks for the query.

Since your TSH level was above 3, it means you had Hypothyroidism. For this you would have been prescribed Thyroxine tablets. Once TSH levels normalize, so will your menstrual periods.

Regarding PCOD, due to hormonal disorder, the cycles are delayed and irregular....

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hello Doctor. Months ago I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism and polycystic ovaries. My Gynecologist prescribed Thyroxin tablets for hypothyroidism and Primolut N for my irregular periods (I was bleeding non stop for three months and that was said to have been triggered due to Hypothyroidism.) and the last time I met her, about 5 months ago, she prescribed Rejumet for PCODs. I dont see much difference in my weight loss despite all my efforts to lose weight such as proper diet and regular exercises. What exactly is going on with me?.

doctor1 MD

Hi,
PCOS women require more efforts to loose weight & they can gain weight easily. You are on right track. Just continue your efforts to loose weight. Although it might take longer, you will be successful one day. Also even if you don't see difference in weight, proper diet & regular exercise...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

hi doctor i am 37 years female. I have been taking Thyroxine sodium Tablets of 50 mcg, TSH level as on date 08/12/12 is 2.5 and 24/07/12 it was 1.0 is it ok . what does shows?

doctor1 MD

Hello XXXXXXX,

Thanks for writing to us. I have gone through your history with current TSH report.

Normal TSH value is 0.5-5.0 uU/ml. It may vary slightly according to lab.

According to your report, TSH level on 8/12/12 is slightly higher than the previous one but both are within normal range....

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi,
I am thypothyroid and I am on Thyroxine Tablet 100mg for the past 4 months. Before I was on 50mg but then it was increased to 100mg. Recently my HB level was checked and I came to know that my HB is 9.2, which I think is low, so the doctor has put me on iron dextron injection for 5 alternate days. Before my HB used to be 13.

Doctor I would like to know what could be the reason to have a decrease in HB level? Is it because i'm taking 100mg now and my Thyroid has gone high (Hyperthyroid) or is it still low.

doctor1 MD

Hi,
Welcome to HCM,
After going through your history, you have hypothyroidism and you are taking Thyroxine supplements 100 microgram/day ( Please note this is not in mg).
Thyroid disorder can cause low hemoglobin level but if dextran is given that means you have iron deficiency. I am sure it must...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

a goiter and nodules were found during a scan of my gallbladder which landed me into the hospital, i saw a surgeon for the gallbladder and have elected to put off surgery for now (feel fine now).... i followed up with an endo, she wanted to put me on synthyroid to TRY to shrink the nodule (i said NO due to the side effects of this drug) i was also told over the phone, i test positive for antibodies? and have an underactive thryroid...not sure if i like this doc or not...only saw her 1 time.. i do not have any details of blood results, she acts like it is no big deal but i am concerned... currently i am to followup in june with a sono and office biopsy of the nodule... i do not want medication unless it is absolutely necessary (I feel perfectly normal)... i am 57 and in excellent health until the gallbladder issue... am i jeopardizing my health by refusing meds for the nodule? is there a more natural approach to this deficiency of the thyroid?

doctor1 MD

Hi
Goitre is enlargement of thyroid.If there are multiple nodules and your TSH levels are normal,initially you can try with Thyroxine tablets along with iodised salt.If there is no response,you can go for surgery for multi nodular goitre.You can also go for surgery directly as the medical...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I an in 5th month of pregnancy .i was 54 kg before i conceived and even after 5 months i am still 54 kg.is it a serious concern.my TSH level is 6.73.

doctor1 MD

Hi Garima.

Regarding weight gain, do not worry. Infact, most women lose weight in first 3 months. You will certainly stat gaining weight from now on. Try to eat properly.

Your TSH is elevated and you need to take Thyroxine Tablets to bring it under control.
Please consult your doctor asap.

Thanks...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

doctor1 MD


Hi,
Thanks for using XXXXXXX
I have seen your thyroid function report, it shows high level of T4 (14 microgram/dl) even though T3 level is normal (97 nanogram/dl) and TSH level is low.

You are taking Thyroxine tablet hence I presume you are suffering from Hypothyroidism.

Your dose of Thyroxine...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

HI, my mother is at the age of 50 s , and she is taking thyroxin 50mg since 2 year back ,but sometime after continuous intake of thyroxine tablet for 20-30days ,she intentionally skip the tablet for 3-4 months. His docter has advised him to leave the intake of tablet when you have normal level of thyroxine in your blood. But i know that she is not taking any blood test for thyroxin level.So my question is-- does thyroxine tablet has any side effect that can show difficulty in her health if she discontinue her intake of thyroxin tablet without knowing that it may effect badly on her health!. thank you very much for your help.

doctor1 MD

Hi, welcome to HealthcareMagic.

Your mother suffers from hypothyroidism (under active thyroid), and the thyroxine tablets have been prescribed to supplement the thyroxine produced by the body. So withdrawal of thyroxine tablets will manifest as symptoms of hypothyroidism, that is, initially she...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

i have been diagnosed with an underactive thyroid and am feeling really ill,i have been put on thyroxine today and was wondering if i can claim disability allowance i am feeling very poorly, i have an underactive thyroid and have been put on thyroxine 100mg a day starting today, i have a racing heart , shakes and not eating much at all, can i claim any disability allowance

doctor1 MD

so far as my knowledge goes, thyroid problem is not covered under disability. But, more important than that, u need to be aware of the fact that hypothyoridism is commonly associated with depression or anxiety (symptoms may be decreased apetite, sleep problem, worry, palpitation, loss of interest...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Thyroxine

doctor1 MD

Hi my name is XXXXXXX and I had a complete thyroidectomy in august 2009. My thyroxine dosage is continuously changing because my levels are above normal. started on 100mg went to 200mg back to 150mg and now am on 100mg, I feel tired and lethargic...

doctor1 MD

Iam sixty , suffering from high TSH from last three years, Iam taking thyronome 75 regularly. though I have higher TSH level but I am loosing weight slowly instead of gaining. in last 3 years I lost 8 Kg wt.I have been trying to regain my wt. but I could not. My blood prfile is normal , blood sugar normal, appetite also good., ultrasound , CT Scane also normal, even though loosing of wt, is still continuing , please advice me in this regard.

doctor1 MD

hi doctor i am 37 years female. I have been taking Thyroxine sodium Tablets of 50 mcg, TSH level as on date 08/12/12 is 2.5 and 24/07/12 it was 1.0 is it ok . what does shows?

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.