Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are depression, neck pain and burning sensation in hands signs of HIV?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2850 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 1 Sep 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: hi..When i was young 16 or 17(male) I had homo-sex with my friend.At that age i did not realize about the effects it could cause.But we stopped doing it after we realize the consequences we could face.One thing i can assure is he was Hiv negative and there was no semen transmission during the sex but we did touched our penis.Now my age is 25 and recently i tested for HIV and the results shows negative So the incident happened 7 or 8 years back.Always i feel guilty for that incident and after reading about the facts of HIV i got fear of getting HIV...I cant concentrate on my work...Please help me ...It all started as i had skin rash in my leg( no pain/itching) but it was there for years(4 or 5)..Recently i met skin specialist and he gave some oinments to apply and after applying that the scar on my leg.. started healing slowly.Please help me..Every day i am getting fear of getting HIV.Need your advice on this..In last three months i have done 4 blood test which includes hiv 1 and 2 4th generation test and result is negative.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
Negative HIV test after so many years ruled out the possibility of HIV infection totally. Your activities during childhood is so common. Nothing to feel guilty about the same.
Dr S Murugan


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 10 minutes later
Thank you very much,,Can i get affected by HIV just because of Fear/Depression..Sometimes i feel like Neck pain and burning sensation of hands..Also i tested for HIV 1 and 2 4th generation pb and results shows 0.08 non reaactive,,pb24 and hbsag test results shows non reactive 0.20..Is that normal??...
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV 1 and 2 infection beyond any doubt

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back
HIV infection is caused by a virus. Stress, anxiety or depression can not cause HIV infection.
You had multiple and reliable tests which were repeatedly non-reactive. This ascertained that you are free from HIV 1 and 2 infection beyond any doubt. You can not get HIV through those old activities. Burning sensation and neck pain are not related to HIV infection. Just forget those activities and carry on with your normal routine.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Thanks Doctor..Should i go for any other test...In last three months i have done test in different laboratories and the recent test was HIV 1 and 2 p24 and Hbsag...both were non-reactive.Is there any possibility like HIV cannot be identified from the above test...Sometimes i feel like going for blood test again and again..Please advice me
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV infection. No further test for HIV is necessary

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
There is nothing like that HIV could not be identified by these tests. You are free from HIV 1 and 2 infection. Forget about the past incidents. No further test for HIV is necessary for you.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 2 days later
Thanks Doctor,,Also since the last 4 tests of HIV result was negative.It is conclusive and it wont change in my life time right?Sometimes i feel like burning sensation in my leg and neck/back..Is that bcoz of fear/Depression?Also my tongue looks slight whitish(inner tongue)
Also i have two Questions:
1)Can i get married(right now i am 25)
2)Also can i donate blood.
Even now I am thinking like whether I should go for one more blood test..The last test taken on 31/5/2016..May31st..
Need ur advice,,
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV 1 and 2 infection. Need no further testing.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Your test reports were conclusive and it will not be going to change at any time in your life due to the past activities. Your symptoms are not related to HIV. You can very well get married and donate blood without any hesitation. Good wishes.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 2 days later
Hi..

Thanks...But My mind keep telling to me take blood test again...Is that any symptom of the HiV or any other disease..Also whitish tongue and sore throat (not paining)..Is that normal...
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV 1 and 2 infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Your past activities carry negligible risk for HIV infection. Your repeated tests revealed that you are free from HIV infection beyond any doubt.
Appearance of whitish over tongue is not necessarily due to HIV. Ignore the same.
Still, if you are not able to overcome the feeling of being affected with HIV, then you can consult a psychiatrist. Nothing wrong.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 16 hours later
Thanks Doctor,

My Only problem is Last month 31st May i went for Blood test and results was non reactive.I may switch to new job in few months time and If they take blood tests there..I will get the same results only right?..Since you said repeated tests revealed that i am free from Infection.Does it mean that there is possibility of getting different result If i take blood test next time..Let me give me enough details My first blood test i took on May15 and next on April 15 and 26 then again one month after that 31st May..The first three test were taken in different labs and they did HIV 1 and 2 Rapid and ANTI HIV 1 and 2 Rapid method.The 31st may was taken on popular diagonistics center and test was HIV 1 and 2 4th generation P24 ab and ag test and results was non reactive(0.08)...Now since i started thinking too much about this Is there any chance that I may get affected because of Fear/Anxiety..Please advice me..
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You will get a non-reactive report in future also.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
You will not get any other type of report in future regarding HIV infection other than a non-reactive result as long as you have no other fresh exposure. So you can take up any type of Medical examination for your job purposes.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 48 hours later
Thanks Doctor...Can i get HIV just because of feeling like infected...Also the last 4 tests results were negative and is there any possibility of getting change of results in future..What I actually mean is is there any possibility like first few tests resulted negative and then later resulted as Positive,
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your test can not become reactive in future due to the old activities

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
A negative HIV test can become positive 12 weeks after the risky activity in the presence of action(within 3 months), not later than that. There is no possibility for your test to become reactive in future due to your past activities, as I had assured you. HIV is caused by virus. It can not occur due to the feeling of infected.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 8 days later
Thanks Doctor..Sometimes I feel Burning sensation in some parts of my body(Neck,Hand,Leg)..Is that symptom of HIV.....Also i haven't test for HCV...IS there any chance that HCV can be transformed into HIV...Please advice me
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No possibility of HIV for you. Symptoms are not due to HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
HCV and HIV are caused by different type of virus. HCV can not be transformed to HIV. HCV is usually manifested as loss of appetite and yellow color of conjunctiva and passing yellow colored urine. Burning sensation of neck, hand and leg are not common to get in HIV disease. Your test had ruled out HIV totally. Your symptoms are not related to HIV.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 2 days later
Thanks doctor....I have dots in my tongue and sometimes I feel dry throat(but no cough)....Also I did self test in last three months...and last test was HiV 4th generation result was non reactive ...Is that equivalent to Elisa test and I hope my last test is my enough is that right?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV infection beyond any doubt.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
4th generation test is more reliable even better than the ELISA as it detects both antigen and antibody against HIV.
Your dots over the tongue and dry cough are not related to HIV infection. You are totally free from HIV infection.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 13 hours later
Thanks..Doctor...Can i get infected just because i Keep thinking about it and sometimes I feel sore/dry throat...The last test taken on May 31st...Should I go for one more tests...Also the last time time When i took test I was not in empty stomach..Does empty stomach matters?Also Lymphocotes count is 21 and Neutrophils count is 71..IS that normal?Does intake of alocohol cause HIV?..Please advice me
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your results are final and you are free from HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Keep thinking can not cause any bacterial or viral infection but can cause anxiety symptoms. You need no more test for HIV. Test with empty stomach or after food not matters with HIV tests.
Alcohol intake also does not have any direct influence on HIV reporting. Lymphocyte and neutrophil counts are nonspecific.
Not to give much importance to the same. It may vary time to time and lab to lab.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 16 days later
Hello Doctor,

Thanks..All my 4 blood tests taken in last three months were self test.Is that ok?Or should I undergo HIV test with prescribed by Doctor.My last test taken on 31st May 4th generation test.Is there any possibility like HIV cannot be identified by the above test.Please advice me
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV infection beyond any doubt.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
HIV 4th generation DUO test is reliable up to the extent of 100% as it is detecting both antigen and antibody against HIV. There is nothing like that it could not identify any type of HIV infection. So don't worry. You are free from HIV infection.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 25 hours later
Thanks Doctor,

Is the self test are valid?or should go for another round of test prescribed by doctor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
You need no further test for HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
There is no difference between the HIV test taken up by the individual or prescribed by a doctor. 4th generation test, ELISA, CMIA or any PCR test have same procedure and same outcome whether it is taken himself or as directed by the physician. It makes no difference.
So not to worry.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 13 hours later
Thanks Doctor..One Final Question..I have teary eyes/watery eye(left eye)..Is this symptom of any disease like (Hiv)..or because of Anxiety..But my eyes are not red..Please advice me on this
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not related to HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Watering of eye is not a common symptom of HIV. Not related to HIV.
Consult an Ophthalmologist and get well.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,   ,  

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

One thing I never inserted without the condom, before that i just touched a little part not completely also ..I used a condom I am not sure if that...

doctor1 MD

One month old baby girl, got a breast infection, had to have surgery as it was very swollen and infected, now is under anti-biotics and got vaginal...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, I am 39 years old, get married in 2001 but due to early release problem, I am not able to satisfy my wife even for a single time. She...

doctor1 MD

Hello.. I had unprotected sex on the 6th of march, 2 days later I was bleeding like a period for about 3 days.. I then had unprotected sex on the...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
