Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

126 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What could be the reason of having unusual phlegm, gained weight & low energy ?

I have been coughing up phlegm that is different from the usual post-cold viscous, clear phlegm. It seems to come up in clear or slightly white segments of about a quarter inch long. The segments sort of have a bubble at one end. I don t usually get allergies but spring is here. I am a casual smoker, and I have a dog. I have also experienced recent weight gain & low energy despite thyroid levels which showed to my surprise too high a TSH & required me to lower my levothroid. I m worried it may be a parasite- but perhaps just from smoking a bit more than usual...
Tue, 17 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Welcome to HealthCareMagic Forum

You r actually suffering from, URTI OR MAY BE YOU R ALLERGIC.

first of all avoid dust and cold.
Take a bronchodilator, a broad spectrum antibiotic
Get an xray pa chest done.

Consult an ENT surgeor for further treatment,.
regards,
pm.
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Naveen Kumar's  Response
Hi Chris,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum
Relax! this is not a major problem. Post flu there will be thickening of the sinus secretions which is very normal. You need to do steam inhalation, drink plenty of warm water and take mucolytics to reduce the consistency. Avoid smoking for few days and reduce the Levothyroxine medicine dosage as prescribed by your physician. You will be alright.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi. in last 2 yrs i have gained 30kg for unexplained reasons which left me very upset. i started going to a personal trainer 4xp.w and making very healthy choices food wise and i still lost no weight.i went to endocrinologist when my weight kept creeping up and i did 2x urinary cortisol tests, the first aamount was 157 which doc said was high so i had scan of both brain and adrenals and lung and no tumour was found so doctor order 2nd free cortisol, this time my results were 491, i am 29 female and until 4 weeks ago i was on no medication at all, i am now on topomax 100 for migraine . now that cushings syndrome has been ruled out, what else could be giving me these results and causeing my weight gain.also my blood pressure is normal(normally it used to be low) it is causing depression now cause i just dont feel like myself!!!also my hair has become very brittle and is breaking off and gotten alot finer. im losing hair, no bald spots just less volume. and also my periods have all but stopped for the last 6 months. sometimes its weeks late, then it comes and only lasts a day. all my adult life i have always had regular periods. my skin is also got very dry and snakskin like!!!! please help

doctor1 MD

Hi, For two days I ve been dizzy and nauseous, and for some reason I keep burping like I have stomach gas. From time to time I also feel unusually warm, like I have a fever. LAtely I ve gained a lot of weight with no real reason or change in my lifestyle or diet (like , lbs in months or so.) Any ideas?

doctor1 MD

my wife gained weight only 8 kg till now.she is going to complete her eighth month of her pregnancy. at the beginning she was 45 kg and her ht is 5.1 .Now she weighs 53 kg. now Dr gave arg9 for her. her amniotic fluid was sufficient in the report. what could be the reason. her stomach is not that big. but doctor said everything is normal. kindly help

Recent questions on Hypothyroidism

doctor1 MD

Hi,Am suffering from hypothyroidism which in turn caused huge hair loss & hair thinning,My Doc said Eldervit 12 inj taken once a week for 7 weeks will be helpful for hair loss.

Also thyronorm 100mcg has been given for hypothyroidism with a calcium tab

Is that okay to go-ahead with this one

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I am paromita. I have hypothyroidism problem and taking eltroxin 100 mg. I am suffering hair falls problem from last two years. 8 months back I checked my iron, it was good but serrum ferritin level was 17 . so I was taking fefolz and after 4 month ferritin lebel increased to 36. Then I stopped my medicine and now again my serrum ferritin lebel is 23. my hair falls has increased. So what should I do now ? How long I should take iron tablet?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have had a fluttery feeling in my throat off and on for a couple of weeks and /or palpitations.Also a sensation that there is something in there or in my upper chest. Heart rate is regular, no other symptoms. I am hypothyroid for many years. It is not severe, just bothers me and I worry what it is.

doctor1 MD

I am 23 years old. i have goitre. My TSH is elevated but Free T3 and T4 are normal.I even have irregular periods. That is I have menstrual interval of nearly 45 days.Recently I am experiencing tightening of throat as if someone is holding my neck tight. Doctors say I have no thyroid disorder and they didnt give me any medication. Pls help me

doctor1 MD

I HAVE HAD HYPOTHYROIDISM FOR WHAT SEEMS LIKE FOREVER. I HAVE GONE TO MANY DIFFERENT DOCTORS AND ALL THEY DO IS GO BACK AND FORTH WITH THE DOSAGE OF SYNTHROID AND IN THE MEANTIME, I AM EXHAUSTED, MY JOINTS HURT, AT THE MOST RIDICULOUS TIMES-MY...

doctor1 MD

what could cause chills all the time with no fever

doctor1 MD

My Mother is 67 years old. For past few months, she has been suffering from black patches and itching in her lower right leg. She consulted an ayurvedic specialist and took up prescribed medicines. The diagnosis was impurities in blood and the...