Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the symptoms of autoimmune disease?

I was recently diagnosed with hypothyroidism. I am female 32, healthy, athlete. Looking at my blood work: TSH 5.340PTO 91 IU/ml, WBC 3.4, Neutrophils 29m Lymphs 60, Potassium 5.3, AST 49, ALT 42 It looks like an autoimmune disease. Could it be or am I just ahead of myself?
Thu, 25 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

TSH levels more than 4.5 is generally considered abnormal and indicates hypothyroidism. Your values are only slightly higher than normal. Hence, you can start with the lowest dose of Thyroxine and monitor thyroid levels after 20 days. TPO antibody- serum level should be less than 9 IU/mL. Since the value is higher,you have been diagnosed with Autoimmune disease.

Proper control with Thyroxine supplementation will help in maintaining normal levels.Hence I would suggest you to start with Throxine 12.5 mcg everyday first thing in the morning on empty stomach.

Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Saranya Ramadoss, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Thyroid disease


What are the symptoms of autoimmune disease?

Hi, TSH levels more than 4.5 is generally considered abnormal and indicates hypothyroidism. Your values are only slightly higher than normal. Hence, you can start with the lowest dose of Thyroxine and monitor thyroid levels after 20 days. TPO antibody- serum level should be less than 9 IU/mL. Since the value is higher,you have been diagnosed with Autoimmune disease. Proper control with Thyroxine supplementation will help in maintaining normal levels.Hence I would suggest you to start with Throxine 12.5 mcg everyday first thing in the morning on empty stomach. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Saranya Ramadoss, General & Family Physician