Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Is antithyroid microsomal antibodies level of 91 a cause for concern?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 10519 Questions
Question
I recently got AMA - Anti Microsomal Antibody test done. The range was supposed to be 34 as Positive. My reading showed a Value of 91. The lab person said this is very high. Can you plz let me know If I need to get any further tests done to know the reason for this high value.
Tue, 24 Apr 2018 in Accident and Emergency
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detail below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Microsomes are found inside thyroid cells. The body produces antibodies to microsomes when there has been damage to thyroid cells. The antithyroid microsomal antibody test measures these antibodies in the blood.
This test is done to confirm the cause of thyroid problems, including Hashimoto thyroiditis.

The test is also used to find out if an immune or autoimmune disorder is damaging the thyroid.
A positive test may be due to:

Granulomatous thyroiditis
Hashimoto thyroiditis
Important: A positive result does not always mean that you have a thyroid condition or that you need treatment for your thyroid. A positive result may mean that you have a higher chance of developing thyroid disease in the future.

Antithyroid microsomal antibodies may be seen in your blood if you have other autoimmune conditions, including:

Autoimmune hemolytic anemia
Autoimmune hepatitis
Autoimmune adrenal disease
Rheumatoid arthritis
Sjögren syndrome
Systemic lupus erythematosus
You may need an ultrasound, biopsy, and radioactive iodine test to narrow down your diagnosis. You’ll probably need blood testing every few months until your condition is under control.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Emergency Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor