Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

131 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is antithyroid microsomal antibodies level of 91 a cause for concern?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11298 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Apr 2018 in Accident and Emergency
Question: I recently got AMA - Anti Microsomal Antibody test done. The range was supposed to be 34 as Positive. My reading showed a Value of 91. The lab person said this is very high. Can you plz let me know If I need to get any further tests done to know the reason for this high value.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detail below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Microsomes are found inside thyroid cells. The body produces antibodies to microsomes when there has been damage to thyroid cells. The antithyroid microsomal antibody test measures these antibodies in the blood.
This test is done to confirm the cause of thyroid problems, including Hashimoto thyroiditis.

The test is also used to find out if an immune or autoimmune disorder is damaging the thyroid.
A positive test may be due to:

Granulomatous thyroiditis
Hashimoto thyroiditis
Important: A positive result does not always mean that you have a thyroid condition or that you need treatment for your thyroid. A positive result may mean that you have a higher chance of developing thyroid disease in the future.

Antithyroid microsomal antibodies may be seen in your blood if you have other autoimmune conditions, including:

Autoimmune hemolytic anemia
Autoimmune hepatitis
Autoimmune adrenal disease
Rheumatoid arthritis
Sjögren syndrome
Systemic lupus erythematosus
You may need an ultrasound, biopsy, and radioactive iodine test to narrow down your diagnosis. You’ll probably need blood testing every few months until your condition is under control.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Radioactive iodine

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I took radioactive iodine yesterday. Can I do masturbation ?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, In a recent blood test , my moms TSH was recorded as 0.006 which may point to a thyroid disorder as we are told . What next tests and treatments she should go through for remedy?. She is 64 and her symptoms include tiredness , low...

doctor1 MD

Doctor, my husband is 49 yrs old, 4 yrs ago he was diagnosed with Papillary Thyroid cancer, he underwent a neck dissection, the thyroid was removed along with surrounding lymph nodes, followed by Radioactive Iodine pills treatment. The following year (3 yrs ago) the cancer returned on some neck lymph nodes, again he underwent an operation to remove them, followed by Radioactive Iodine pills. The following year (2 yrs ago) for the 3rd time, the cancer returned on some neck lymph nodes, again he underwent surgery to remove them, followed by Radioactive Iodine pills. Earlier this year 2013 for the 4th time the cancer returned, but now the new and terrible diagnosis is Matestacised thyroid cancer which has spread down his neck and into his lungs. MY QUESTION IS: he is on Naxaver