Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Pain and swelling in the vagina. Tested positive for strep. Is it a viral infection?

Hi. My daughter is 8 years old and we recently found out that she has ulcers inside her vagina , along the vaginal walls, she also has swelling that you can t even see inside the hole , it s blocked. She has been in pain for over 4 weeks, she can t even touch to wipe herself as she is also raw at the opening. We were told she tested positive for Strep , so she had to take antibiotics 2x a day for 10 days. We have also done fungal treatments creams and a pill for adults you only take once(can t remember what is was called) and nothing has helped her. The doctor has taken 3 Extreamly painful swabs and she is testing neg for everything else. She said if it s viral she will have to call in the big guns , what does that mean, what could this be?
Mon, 22 Jul 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am.

I cam understand your frustration, especially because a small child has to endure what no human should have to.

When/if your daughter tested positive for strep, I am surprised why she did not respond/rexover with the antibiotics that were prescribed.

Unfortunately despite treatment with antibiotics and anti-fungal mediation your child has not experienced a response which is why the next source for the infection suspected is viral.

Viral infections are more serious and usually can only be supressed and return/recur later in life. Depending on their severity some of these infrctions can have serious complications (eg. Infertility, etc). Examples are herpes, human papillomavirus (HPV), etc. It is best for more experienced medical professional to handle such cases, whovh is what your doctor meant by needing to call the big guns.

Hope this is now clear. Wishing your doctor the best in life and nothing less.

Best wishes.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my daughter,26 was diagnosed with strep throat in june. she was prescribed amoxicillin. 4 days after taking it she ran a high fever and began to...

Recent questions on  Papillomavirus

doctor1 MD

Hi! I ve being having this yellowish vaginal discharge with a bad odor I had done a vaginal culture plus a pap smear both came out negative though...

doctor1 MD

I have red bumps around the urethral meatus that are irritated. I have been exposed to someone with HPV warts and I am afraid that's what these...

doctor1 MD

I ve been having lots of medical issues within the past year. I recently moved to a very cold place after having lived in Florida for about 15...

doctor1 MD

I dont want to be a worry wart, but here goes. My son had an infection in his 4th finger. It was red, swollen, and the redness was traveling into...

doctor1 MD

I recently had a pap smear that came back ASC H. I had a colposcopy last week with the following results: Part A: CERVIX , 5:00, BIOPSY: LOW-GRADE...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 23yr old... I had unprotected sex with a guy when i am young before reaching my puberty(before commence of my 1st menstrual cycle) Is...

doctor1 MD

I have some very small pink round dots/marks around pubic area. they are hardly noticeable but they sometimes itch or are slightly painful. can you...