Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Genital Warts

hi i was diagnosed with genital warts and have given my husband oral sex a few times after being diagnosed because i was told theres very rare risk ive never had a wart in my mouth but since i had oral sex is it safe to say its in there also i have always kissed my baby girl thinking theres no risk but is there can i give it to her by kissing her lips
Thu, 22 Sep 2022
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

You are suffering from genital warts. When a virus is latent, it behaves as if it is asleep. It is dormant. A weakened immune system makes the HPV virus to 'wake up' and become active again. Use condoms and dental dams to lower your chances of contracting HPV and other STIs. Get STD test done with your partner. STD test and stay honest about your monogamy.

The human papillomavirus is spread by skin-to-skin contact. HPV is sexually transmitted via oral, anal, or vaginal sex. Sometimes, the infected might not know if they carry the human papillomavirus. However, even those with no symptoms can spread the virus. If you are sexually active, you can get HPV. If your partner is sexually active, they are also at risk for HPV.

It’s possible to spread HPV infection if smooching leads to passionate deep kissing (if the person you are kissing is infected). HPV can lead to warts or sores inside the mouth. It can also lead to cancer of the oropharynx (back of the throat), cervical, anal cancer. Get clinically examined by a GP, you may need antiviral treatment.


Regards,
Dr. Nupur K., General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Papillomavirus


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Genital Warts

Hello, You are suffering from genital warts. When a virus is latent, it behaves as if it is asleep. It is dormant. A weakened immune system makes the HPV virus to wake up and become active again. Use condoms and dental dams to lower your chances of contracting HPV and other STIs. Get STD test done with your partner. STD test and stay honest about your monogamy. The human papillomavirus is spread by skin-to-skin contact. HPV is sexually transmitted via oral, anal, or vaginal sex. Sometimes, the infected might not know if they carry the human papillomavirus. However, even those with no symptoms can spread the virus. If you are sexually active, you can get HPV. If your partner is sexually active, they are also at risk for HPV. It’s possible to spread HPV infection if smooching leads to passionate deep kissing (if the person you are kissing is infected). HPV can lead to warts or sores inside the mouth. It can also lead to cancer of the oropharynx (back of the throat), cervical, anal cancer. Get clinically examined by a GP, you may need antiviral treatment. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Nupur K., General & Family Physician