Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

131 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does my pap smear test report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13426 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 30 Jul 2015 in General Health
Question: I recently had a pap smear that came back ASC H. I had a colposcopy last week with the following results:
Part A: CERVIX, 5:00, BIOPSY:
LOW-GRADE SQUAMOUS INTRAEPITHELIAL LESION (CIN
1). KOILOCYTOSIS CONSISTENT WITH HUMAN
PAPILLOMAVIRUS (HPV) EFFECT. TRANSFORMATION
ZONE IDENTIFIED. NEGATIVE FOR HIGH GRADE
DYSPLASIA AND MALIGNANCY
Part B: CERVIX, 7:00, BIOPSY:
LOW-GRADE SQUAMOUS INTRAEPITHELIAL LESION (CIN
1). KOILOCYTOSIS CONSISTENT WITH HUMAN
PAPILLOMAVIRUS (HPV) EFFECT. TRANSFORMATION
ZONE IDENTIFIED. NEGATIVE FOR HIGH GRADE
DYSPLASIA AND MALIGNANCY
Part C: CERVIX, 12:00, BIOPSY:
FRAGMENTS OF ENDOCERVICAL GLANDS, SQUAMOUS
MUCOSA, MUCUS AND BLOOD. NEGATIVE FOR
DYSPLASIA, VIRAL EFFECT, AND MALIGNANCY.
Part D: ENDOCERVIX, CURETTINGS:
BENIGN ENDOCERVICAL TISSUE. TRANSFORMATION
ZONE NOT REPRESENTED. NEGATIVE FOR DYSPLASIA,
VIRAL EFFECT, AND MALIGNANCY. PROLIFERATIVE
PHASE ENDOMETRIUM, NEGATIVE FOR HYPERPLASIA
AND/OR MALIGNANCY.
COMMENT: The above findings may account for the atypia seen on the recent pap smear. Continue follow up as clinically indicated.

What is your professional opinion of next steps?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Annual screening is needed.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Your cervix shows a low grade CIN-I lesion. This is a minor cytologic abnormality. It is a premalignant condition of cervix.
Usually no active treatment is needed for such low grade changes. You only need to have cytology and colposcopy every year for further follow up and to see any progression of the lesion.
Excision is considered only if the lesion progresses to CIN-II or colposcopy is unsatisfactory. In your case there is no need to worry.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 13 hours later
The doctor actually has me scheduled for hysterectomy due to my history and the conflict between the PAP and biopsies. What is your opinion on this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hysterectomy can be avoided for now.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
You have abnormal PAP smear with grade I CIN. In case the lesion progresses the local excision or hysterectomy needs to be considered. Hysterectomy can be avoided till you are going for regular follow up colposcopy and PAP smear.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Papillomavirus

doctor1 MD

After having fulguration done to genital warts using electrocautery, how long will it be before sexual activity can be resumed and how long will it be before enough healing occurs to return to work, under the condition that the patient has HIV but the viral load is low (undetectable) and the CD4 count is high?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am having light bleeding and spotting after my period along with abdonimal pain. I did a pap test in Nov. of 2014 and everything was fine. I am in Manitoba Canada. Do you know any good obgyn you could recommend for me to visit. Thank you in advance for your advice, Violet.

doctor1 MD

I AM 55 FEMALE WHO HAS TWO EPISODES OF POSTMENOPAUSAL BLEEDING IN LAST COUPLE OF WEEKS. IT WAS TIME FOR PAP SMEAR SO FAMILY DR. ORDERED PELVIC ULTRASOUND WITH ENDO PROBE. REPORT SHOWS A HYPOECHOIC LESION AND ENDOCERVICAL CYST. A CYST IN LEFT OVARY.SMALL FIBROID IN FUNDUS OF UTERUS.

doctor1 MD

hi, im a 23yr old female. about 3yrs ago i had been diagnosed with chylmadia and hpv but i was treated for it. a few months my partner then found he had chylmadia and we were both treated right then. sometimes i notice i have a little sensation when i pee, there is no burning feeling it also sometimes gives goosebumps to my arms, could you possibly know what causes this?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
