Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

My mother has bulky uterus with thick endometrium. Is surgery needed?

BULKY UTERUS WITH THICK ENDOMETRIUM & 3 intramural, 1 subserosal anterior
Hello Doctor, I need your openion for following symptoms to my mother(age 47). 1. Bulky Uterus (10.8* 6.8* 8.7 cms) with Thick endometrium (16mm). 2. Three intramural and 1 subserosal anterior wall uterine fibroids of sizes 2 to 4cm. I consulted one local doctors for this. His openion is to do the surgery to remove the uterious rather than just removing intramural, as its going to problem in future. What would be your openion on this. Anand ~ 9423038539
Wed, 12 Sep 2012
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,your mother is near menopause age. As it approaches fibroids will shrink in size with passing years.

thick endometrium &bulky uterus if asymptomic needs regular USG follow up.

Even if symptomatic ,symptoms will decrease with time as menopause(cessation of menstruation) progress.So wait to take decision for hysterectomy,she must have endometrium biopsy to be done before the final decision for surgery .
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Nidhi Gandhi Chandak's  Response
Hi,
Weco ego health care. Agin
Well firstly endometrial biopsy should be done to rule our carcinoma of uterus
Then if negative hysterectomy should be done for her age patients.ovaries can be left behinds after evaluating the condition of ovaries.
Byeeee
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hello Anand,
How is her menstrual bleedig ie heavy or normal;what is her Hb and general condition. I will suggest, first go for endometrial biopsy.If it is normal then ayurvedic treatment should be initiated.it has got good results.
panchkarma treatment along with oral medicines will reduce the size of endometrium and fibroids.
For any queries you are welcome
General & Family Physician Dr. Preetesh Sahani's  Response
Dear Anand
Well at this age dysfunctional uterine bleeding along with pain abdomen can be problem with fibroid.its better to remove the uterus.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Based on your mother's age and the fact that the family is complete, it is a better option to remove the uterus. There will be no side effects. The Ovaries which are necessary for hormones in the body won't be removed. After removal of uterus there will be no bleeding, pain. Speak about the benefits and cons of Hysterectomy with your Gynaecologist.
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
Dear Anand
If this is causing some problem like pain or excessive bleeding then removal of uterus is best option. If there are no symptoms then you can try Ayurvedic medicine dashmoola arisht and kanchnar guggul for a month and get an other scan done. If symptoms increase or are static go for surgery if they recede continue with treatment.
dr_patients@hotmail.com
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Menstruation


My mother has bulky uterus with thick endometrium. Is surgery needed?

Hi,your mother is near menopause age. As it approaches fibroids will shrink in size with passing years. thick endometrium &bulky uterus if asymptomic needs regular USG follow up. Even if symptomatic ,symptoms will decrease with time as menopause(cessation of menstruation) progress.So wait to take decision for hysterectomy,she must have endometrium biopsy to be done before the final decision for surgery .