Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Is pregnancy possible after unprotected intercourse on the 10th day of menstrual cycle?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 3056 Questions
Question
I started menstruation last Saturday but had unprotected sex today, can I get pregnant since this is also my first menstruation after child birth?
Mon, 7 May 2018 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
There is almost very low chance.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care.
I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.
As this is your third day of period and I believe you are still menstruating the chances of pregnancy are very very low but yes,there is nothing 100% because if your ovulation occurs early it may cause pregnancy.
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is pregnancy possible after unprotected intercourse on the 10th day of menstrual cycle? 3 hours later
I meant last week Saturday that is 25th of November, 2017
 
 
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Very high chance of pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
This is your 10 th day of menstrual cycle, so the chances of pregnancy very high,took I pill to prevent pregnancy.
Hope found useful.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is pregnancy possible after unprotected intercourse on the 10th day of menstrual cycle? 4 minutes later
Can I still breastfeed if I take any pill to prevent pregnancy since I am still breastfeeding. What type of pill can I buy which will be save?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes,you can take pill.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
You can take I pill which contains progesterone, it is safe during breastfeeding also.
Hope found useful.
Good luck
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is pregnancy possible after unprotected intercourse on the 10th day of menstrual cycle? 12 hours later
Is Levonelle 1500 microgram tablet levonorgestrel safe for my baby. I just close from after taking it in the morning. Can I breastfeed him or I should pump it out?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can breast feed him.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
It is absolutely safe for your baby,so you can breast feed your baby, there is no need to pump out your milk.
Hope found useful.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor