question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Diarrhea While On Levonelle

default
Posted on Mon, 23 Oct 2017
Question: Hi,
I took the morning after pill (Levonelle) and about 1hour later I had watery diarrhea but have not experienced it since (it was just a one off). But I have not been sick at all. Do I need to retake a dose? Can the diarrhea affect the effectiveness of the pill?

Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No pill is fully effective loose stool was a minor side effect.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for wuery dear.
No you need not to repeat a dose.
Loose motion episode can be a side effect of the pill.
There should be an interval of three months between pills.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2838 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Diarrhea While On Levonelle

Brief Answer: No pill is fully effective loose stool was a minor side effect. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for wuery dear. No you need not to repeat a dose. Loose motion episode can be a side effect of the pill. There should be an interval of three months between pills. Thanks.