Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Can touching facial scabs and rash transfer HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2728 Questions
Question
Hello Doctor
I am worried recently so much regarding HIV.
I have one friend for past 4 years.
she has been really good friend of mine but i dont know her hiv status .
we never did anything physically apart from holding hands that too rarely .
Not even hug or a kiss or any oral sex or any other intercourse.
we never did that .
But she had 3 pimples on her cheek and there was some rash on her skin .
the pimples got burst and scab got formed on top of them .
I dont know how long it got scabbed but i didnt see visible blood (may be it was lil dark or may be because of scab)
i touched them with my finger 3 to 4 times the scab and the rash .
I am very much worried now as 3 weeks after i have diarrhea and after 3 days of diarrhea a rash occurs after one hour of itching and it goes away after ithcing is completed .
i dont know if she is hiv or not and why am i getting this .
the diarrhea was not really loose stool but tight stool which comes with undigested food.
I am not facing any fever or whatsoever .
can hiv be found on the surface of scabs ?
i didnt see any visible blood but am worried ..
what if i have some minor cuts which i dont remember and if i touch that scab will it enter ?
i used to sit and talk with that women normally and that was one occasion where i touched her scabs to examine that they are .
i am really having sleepless nights because of that and am not able to speak well with my wife and kid
i did not have sex with any women apart from my wife who is negative .
am i under risk ? do that diarrhea be related to the hiv acute infection ?




Mon, 14 May 2018 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not related to HIV infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
Even if we consider that she is HIV Positive woman, your activities carry a negligible risk for HIV. Not to worry.
Your symptoms are unlikely to be due to HIV.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can touching facial scabs and rash transfer HIV? 29 minutes later
Thank u doctor

Will hiv be on the surface of scabs ?
I dont know if i have cuts or wounds on the skin for me .

because i learnt that hiv spreads through open wounds and cuts that is why am really worried
if the wound is scabbed i mean it becomes black ... i dont know if it is active or not .
because i have this diarreah and rash am worried .
will people with acute hiv has similar symptoms ?

 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your HIV risk is negligible only

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
I am handling HIV patients for the past 28 years. I was consultant for HIV Children home for some time and cared all of them. Many family members of HIV patients are caring them in all sorts of ways. Nobody got HIV in this way. Handling such scabs are not harmful or infectious.
Dirrheal episode can occur to anybody even in the absence of HIV infection. Not to worry.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can touching facial scabs and rash transfer HIV? 1 hour later
Thanks for clarifying.
Do you need me to take test for HIV ?

It happened almost 3 weeks back.

I am so much longing to be with my family but am really afraid until now to be with them as i may spread if at all i have

Tell me if HIV test is needed ?
Because i meet the person regularly and speak ( No sexual contact or kiss or hug )
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV test is not necessary for you.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
You don't need any test for HIV. You can move freely with your family members and you can resume sex with your wife.
If it is annoying your mind still, then you can take up a HIV test 12 weeks after the contact, to rule out HIV conclusively, so that your mental tension get relieved after seeing the nonreactive report.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can touching facial scabs and rash transfer HIV? 3 days later
Hello doctor

I took one HIV rapid test which checks antibodies on 28th day .
(4 weeks after that incident ) It is non reactive .

What is the average time for antibodies to get detected ?
because i have read somewhere that antibodies will start appearing from day 24 kind of and 90 percent people show possitive within 28 days for antibody test ... thats why am asking.
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Rapid HIV test cannot be taken as conclusive

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
HIV antibodies will appear in the presence of an infection 6-8 weeks after the risky contact and may be delayed upto 12 weeks. So your test can not be reliable.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor