Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is hysterectomy safe for positive HPV?

hi. had abonrmal pap 2006 and hpv pos, but old gyn did leep immediately i had normal paps for years after. 2011 had an abn pap my new gyn did hpv test/pos. She did a colposcopy and it was LSIL. 6 months later the same with COLPOS results ASCUS. then i had 2 normal paps. Now i had a normal pap but pos HPV. COLPOSCOPY show High grade. i don t have enough cervix for leep, again. she recommends hysterectomy, but also recommends 2nd opinion.
Fri, 27 Mar 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi

HPV (human papillomavirus) is spread through sexual contact and invades the cells of the vagina and cervix. Most women clear the virus without any special form of treatment, since the infected cells are shed from the cervix and vagina.

However, in some women the virus is not cleared but rather remains in some of the cervical and vaginal cells. This persistence of HPV increases the risk of developing cervical cancer and, more rarely, cancer of the vagina.

Unfortunately, once you have been infected with HPV, there is no treatment that can cure it or eliminate the virus from your system. A hysterectomy removes the cervix, which means that the risk of developing cervical cancer because of persistent HPV infection will essentially be eliminated.

Hysterectomy can be done and it is not contraindicated.However, since HPV can also persist in cells of the vagina, a hysterectomy does not necessarily render you free of the virus.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards
Dr.Saranya Ramadoss, General and Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Papillomavirus


Is hysterectomy safe for positive HPV?

Hi HPV (human papillomavirus) is spread through sexual contact and invades the cells of the vagina and cervix. Most women clear the virus without any special form of treatment, since the infected cells are shed from the cervix and vagina. However, in some women the virus is not cleared but rather remains in some of the cervical and vaginal cells. This persistence of HPV increases the risk of developing cervical cancer and, more rarely, cancer of the vagina. Unfortunately, once you have been infected with HPV, there is no treatment that can cure it or eliminate the virus from your system. A hysterectomy removes the cervix, which means that the risk of developing cervical cancer because of persistent HPV infection will essentially be eliminated. Hysterectomy can be done and it is not contraindicated.However, since HPV can also persist in cells of the vagina, a hysterectomy does not necessarily render you free of the virus. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards Dr.Saranya Ramadoss, General and Family Physician