Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

148 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Having a heart attack with no damage caused by blood

after having a heart attack with no damage caused by blood clot should I have not received a anti coag medicat no damage to heart, no plaque build up the cardiologist gave me no medications to take at home and to continue a regular diet. He seems to be very competent. Should I be concerned?
Wed, 16 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
I am a little confused by your description. IF your heart attack was caused by a clot, then I would think it should have been considered. If you had a cardiac cath (dye test) that showed no obstruction, but you did have a confirmed heart attack (as opposed to chest pain or angina- which can happen without muscle damage), I would wonder why. If your cardiologist is good and you trust him/her, ask about it. Ask why you had the heart attack if you had no obstruction, and address your concern about the meds- Plavix and aspirin are very common meds which are used to help prevent further problems. Also, were you screened for cholesterol and fractions? These are very important for management. You may need to be considered for treatment, but the cardiologist can help you understand.
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....