Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
143 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is TMT necessary to detect occurance of heart attack?

hi, my father had a mild heart attack a week ago. He underwent an echo test, ecg and blood tests at the time of problem on basis of which the doctors suggested he had a mild heart attack. One of the doctors we consulted has suggested to undergo TMT first on the basis of which he will decide whether angiography is necessary. The other doctor suggested to go directly for angio as TMT won t give a conclusive result. Can anyone suggest if TMT will be necessary.
Tue, 13 Aug 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

I would like to tell you that if he had a mild heart attack and echocardiography and ECG are suggestive of then he should directly go for an angiogram and consult a cardiologist for further treatment.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Bhanu Partap, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

after echo test dr. advise me for angiography and ask when i got heart attack before then i went to hospital where echo and tmt are dione and found...

Recent questions on  Angiography

doctor1 MD

i am a hypertension patient, but may be due to heavy exercise done previously like lifting of weights while lying down, i am getting pain in chest...

doctor1 MD

I am 44 and was recently diagnosed with a hole in my heart (ASD), I had an angiogram and my arteries are clear and saturation levels perfect. I was...

doctor1 MD

hi, my father had a mild heart attack a week ago. He underwent an echo test, ecg and blood tests at the time of problem on basis of which the...

doctor1 MD

Sir, I had by pass surgery during 1996 March. For review the tests & CT Angiography were taken last week and test results are normal except...

doctor1 MD

if i had an angiogram done today, can i take a flight to California in two days after that?

doctor1 MD

Does no Rwma means no blockages

doctor1 MD

Seeking possible explanation for tender, raw feeling soles of the foot when I am rarely on my feet. Sometimes painful enough that walking is very...