Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
138 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for VTHS having 100% blockage in neck vein

Sir, Plz advice me for my father in law, he is suffering from VTHS (Vascular throat and heart disease), he has got a Vain Clot 100% in Neck Vain, One Side and Other side is 70% Blockage, We already gone through Angiography in Fortis Jaipur i.e. is reimmersable hospital for govt.servants. There doctors told us that now 100% blockage vains cannot be operated otherwise they got Complete paralysis on 1 side. Presently patient is doing all his necessary works but his essential memory has been lost means he cannot remember the name but he can recognize persons through their face. Plz advice us 098296-29617
Mon, 1 Feb 2021
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

I would agree on the description of his doctors that the 100% occluded carotid artery can not be corrected. I would recommend a stent implantation in the other artery with 70% stenosis. Regarding his memory problems, I would recommend trying donepezil or memantine. The problem with face recognition is related to the stroke and it may take a lot of time to recover.


Regards,
Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Angiography


Suggest treatment for VTHS having 100% blockage in neck vein

Hello, I would agree on the description of his doctors that the 100% occluded carotid artery can not be corrected. I would recommend a stent implantation in the other artery with 70% stenosis. Regarding his memory problems, I would recommend trying donepezil or memantine. The problem with face recognition is related to the stroke and it may take a lot of time to recover. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist