Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Is travelling by flight advisable after an angiogram?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cardiologist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 4826 Questions
Question
if i had an angiogram done today, can i take a flight to California in two days after that?
Fri, 18 May 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows :

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would like to explain that you can safely take a flight in two days after an uncomplicated angiography, especially if the reason bringing to the angiography recommendation was not an acute coronary syndrome (acute myocardial infarction).

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

In case you will have further questions, feel free to ask me again.

Kind regatds,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor