Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For A Hole In The Heart

Hello, my 47 year old boyfriend said the doctor found a hole in his heart that is one eighth in size. His doctor recommened he see a radiologist for x-rays and a MRI of his heart because of years of very high, uncontrolled blood pressure. On the day of the appointment he was short of breath, weak, sweating, and his blood sugar dropped. He is also a type 2 diabetic. His doctor told him that surgery might be needed depending on the MRI results. My boyfriend is also a recovery addict of cocaine and heroin. Do you think the drugs played any role in this or made the hole become bigger? Is a hole of that size considered big? Does he have a higher risk of heart attack or heart failure? And do you think surgury is needed and if so, what kind? Lastly, why was this detected now, so late in life? Thank- you for your response.
Wed, 24 Jul 2019
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

After going through your medical query I understand your concern and I would like to tell you that if he has a hole in the heart then surgery is recommended to prevent fury cardiac deterioration.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Bhanu Partap, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Heart attack


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For A Hole In The Heart

Hello, After going through your medical query I understand your concern and I would like to tell you that if he has a hole in the heart then surgery is recommended to prevent fury cardiac deterioration. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Bhanu Partap, Cardiologist