Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

136 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What is the cause for squeezing feeling on the left side of chest and stinging pain and tingling in left hand?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Satyadeo Choubey

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 554 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 14 Jan 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I'm a 27 year old male. 7 days ago I was showering and not long before drank 3 tablespoons of salt in hot water (thought it was good for sore throats, later learned you're not supposed to drink it). During the shower my heart suddenly began beating hard and fast even though I was calm. After I felt really tired and sleepy and had a sort of squeezing feeling on the left side of my chest. The squeezing feeling continued, especially when I stand up from sitting quickly. I went to the E.R. the next day and they did an EKG and blood test and said it's not my heart. Since then I've been tired all the time and get lightheaded from any sexual activity. I went to a walk in clinic and they also just booked me for an EKG. I guess it wasn't a heart attack since the symptoms lasted so long, although I have heard of heart attack symptoms appearing weeks before an actual attack. Lately I've noticed some tingling and stinging pain in my left hand fingertips that comes and goes, also a few times noticed pressure in my neck and upper chest. My main concern is some clot or artery inflammation or heart related, should I be concerned about this and take some other measures or just let it be and hope it resolves on its own? I have a history of Viagra, cocaine and Steroids and my father needed a quadruple bypass in his early 50s. Although I haven't used any Viagra or Steroids for 2 years and haven't used cocaine for 6 years.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Satyadeo Choubey 1 hour later
Brief Answer: May go for treadmill testing Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query, As long as your body systems are normal, taking 3 teaspoon full of salt and that too 7 days back should not be the cause of any symptom at present. It can lead to transient rise in sodium level but that is taken care by body symptom if it is not too much.. Now tingling and painfull sensation in finger may be caused due to compressive neuropathy (where nerves supplying to hands and finger is compressed) and may be due to cervical spondylitis....This can be easily ruled out by taking a xray of neck anteroposterior and lateral view and is readily curable by cervical collar and physiotherapy.. I think you are over concerned of your heart and suggestive family history....better go for a treadmill testing and if it suggests some cardiac ischemia go for coronary angiography.... But one most important thing is just relax.... Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Myocardial infarction

doctor1 MD

hello i am 32 yrs old and starting this morning i had a slight pain in the right side of chest,, pain has increased and spread to,right arm,right back,and right neck,my mother had a heart attack at 38 and had similiar symptoms,is it possibe that heart attck pain can last all day and increase over 12 hour period

doctor1 MD

sir, I am 36 years old male, recently had chest pain and was detected to have acute coronary syndrome with troponin T positive 0.98 ng, 100% stenosis in the left circumflex artery and got a PTCA with stenting to that artery. Now that i have passed 25 days after PTCA, I am still worried about having a second heart attack or some clot or stenosis in other places or even sudden cardiac arrest.. Please advise me what I should do? how to find out what percentage of my heart muscles got damaged

doctor1 MD

Hi,i read that symptoms of a heart attack are shortness of breath, which i had but left, and left arm pain, i have a ache not pain in my left arm and it is only one area. i can move it and all. i have anxiety and i took trazodone and weight loos pills few hours before the trazodone. Is this symptoms of a heart attack or the medicines clashing? I am stopping the weght loss pills..

doctor1 MD

I am a 36 years old from India who recently was detected to have acute coronary syndrome with troponin T up to 0.98 ng and underwent PTCA and drug eluting stent placement to the left circumflex artery which was found to have 100% stenosis in the angiogram(single vessel disease in the LCx). Now that after 35 days the PTCA, I am highly worried about getting a second heart attack, or myocardial infarction, or even sudden death. My doctor said there is nothing to worry since I have adequate LV function, but I want to know whether it will be possible for me to live without the fear of having a second heart attack at least for the next few years? Everywhere in the net, the American Heart Associationsâ?? website says that 24% of men will die within one year after the heart attack and the WWW.WWWW.WW website says that acute coronary syndrome carries a risk of recurring within 2 months.? Please help me

doctor1 MD

I am a 66 year old woman, healthy and fit before a Sudden Cardiac Arrest this year (April) CPR and defibrillation received and was resuscitated. How long will it take for the chest/ribs to repair/recover from the procedures? Stretching and turning...

doctor1 MD

I am 77 years Diabetic type 1 since 14 years under control with Amaryl 1 mg two in morning 1 in night Blood pressure since 16 yrs under control with Lipril 5 Two Tab a day I work normally and I have no impairment Since a month I am feeling...