Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

167 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What are the observations from the 2D Echo Doppler report while taking Amaryl and Lipril for diabetes and blood pressure?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9410 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 14 Jan 2014 in General Health
Question: I am 77 years Diabetic type 1 since 14 years under control with Amaryl 1 mg two in morning 1 in night Blood pressure since 16 yrs under control with Lipril 5 Two Tab a day I work normally and I have no impairment Since a month I am feeling exhausted and gasping if I go up using stair case steps 2D Echo color Doppler Conclusion " Normal sized Cardiac chambers No RWMA / Good LV /Rv function Grade I LV diastolic dysfunction Sclerotic Aortic Valve,Mild AR No pericardial effusion I am not smoker Used to take alchohal 60 ml a day stopped since two months on advice of Gastro enterologist as the color doppler scan report records ARFI values are ranging between 0.60-1.91 mt/scsuggesting increased stiffness of hepatic parenchyma I am prescibed to take Prolomet -R 50/5 Ecosporin 75/20 I have not started What are your observations and medication Is there an imminent threat of Heart attack Asprin causes severe gastric burning to me Nitrate in any form may not suit me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 21 minutes later
Brief Answer: No immediate threat; aspirin can be substituted Detailed Answer: Hello sir and welcome. Thank you for writing to us. In my opinion the exhaustion and difficulty in climbing stairs could be related to the cardiac changes that have been observed. The LV (left ventricular; which is a chamber in the heart) dysfunction and sclerotic aortic valve, and mild AR can all be age-related but still place you at risk for heart failure in the long run; although not currently. So in response to your query, no sir, there is no immediate risk for a myocardial infarction (MI), but there is a risk in the future which should be moderated and reduced with the help of medication like ecosprin. If you feel that the ecosprin or aspirin is not suiting you, then you could revisit your doctor and request for replacement with drugs like warfarin. I hope you find my response both helpful and informative. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications sir, I would be more than happy to help you. Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan 2 minutes later
I am Prescribed to take MET -XL 5 mg one tab a day DEPLAT 75 one tab a day,NITROCONTIM 2.6 mg twice a day METHY COBAL 500mg one a day Nitrate in any form or quantity does not suit me Same is with Asprine Among the drugs prescribed I could see Nitrocontim is Nitrate composition Which i will request to be substituted . Please clarify whether the other drugs contain Nitrate in any form 2 ) Is L V is totally dysfunctioning If so how soon is possible heart attach ? Does it give warning symptoms if so what are they? Can I attend to my normal work?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 1 minute later
Brief Answer: All queries addressed sir Detailed Answer: Hello once again sir. I have gone through your current list of medications and as observed by your, other than the nitrocontim, no other drugs have nitrate content in them. As for the left ventricle, there is only a mild dysfunction and not a complete dysfunction. Further worsening of LV dysfunction should be avoided with the most accuratelt prescribed medications (as currently is). But if there is worsening, then there should be a furher worsening of the current symptoms, making it difficult to perform even the basic activities, difficulty breathing even at rest, etc. Another way of determining the function of the LV would be by conducting regular 2D echocardiography scans of the heart. And yes,you can and should be able to go about your normal work and regimen. I hope you find my response helpful. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help you. Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Left ventricular dysfunction

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor,Its regarding my friend health problem. Recently we noticed a cardiac problem i.e., MULTIPLE BLOCKS in his heart. (through angiogram)
Till now we did not even noticed any sympom and even he is not having any health complaints like BP or Sugar.But unfortunately we noticed that by birth he is having only one KIDNEY.
The doctors told that we could not do anything as he is suffering with severe LV dysfunction and the pumping rate is only 24percent.so they cant go for either ANGIOPLASTY OF BYPASS.
They just preferred to go with MEDICAL MANAGEMENT and there is no life gaurentee.
could you please suggest us how to face this abnormal situation. Is there any possiblity for his life gaurentee?.

doctor1 MD

an you please summarize it the catheteriza thanks

doctor1 MD

My husband had lyme disease the end of September and was on dioxcillin antibiotic for 30 days. He has not felt well ever since. He is constantly tired, has aches, at times swollen joints, memory loss , vision change. Loss of appetitie. His blood...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am R K Karna a bank officer without physical exercise mostly sitting in chair in a cabin 10-12 hrs office .I have been diagnosed - missing heart beats,multiple ectopic ,RWMA+, Mild LV dysfunction, septal hypertrophy, aortic sclerosis, non smoker, teetotler, vegetarian weight 62 kg age 57 height 5'3".pl. suggest

doctor1 MD

What does it mean on an echo when it says" Respirophasic changes were blunted (less than 50% variation)" and what does it mean when Left ventricle systolic function "was vigorous by visual assessment?" I forgot to mention-the respirophasic changes...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr,

My father age is 75, last one week he was complaining discomfort, yesterday we did Echo Cartographic
Conclusion

Ischemic Cardimyopathy
RA/RV MildlyDilated, Mild to Moderate PAH
CAD: RWMA LAD Territory
Sclerosed Martial and Aortic Valve
Severe LV Dysfunction
No LA/LV Clot, Severe MR, Mild TR

my query can we place pacemaker and or else how better we can treat ?

Note: no sugar, or BP

doctor1 MD

Hi,

My father is 63 years old, suffered Massive Heart Attack in 2012 August, his current condition is as below



CAD: RWMA +, AWMI, LV dysfunction

NO VEG / PAH / CLOT /PE

Normal Valves

EF: 30



I want my father to be out of danger and be in good health always. I need help to improve his heart condition. Please help.



Regards



Mallikarjuna