Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Rapid Heart Rate

I m 58, don t smoke, eat fairly well and only about 10 lbs overweight; exercise on a stationary bike 2-3 times a week for an hour each session. I just had a treadmill test, and then an echo cardiogram performed. Although I am experiencing no chest pains (never have had a heart attack, but my father died from one at age 60) and my cholesterol levels are excellent (I m on Lipitor), both the treadmill and ECG were abnormal. My doctor did suspect the treadmill to be a false positive as I had gotten well above my maximum heart rate. He said one of the atrial walls on the 8 picture ECG wasn t bouncing closed as all the others, which he said looked excellent. He thought there was a chance that could even be attributed to a badly placed sensor, but even so he wants me to have an angiogram, saying there s a 2-5% chance of a partial blockage. Of course, I m reluctant to have anything so invasive performed (and don t like the expense) if it could be avoided. He says my insurance would not pay for a re-test, but I m wondering if I should ask him for a referral for a second opinion before the scheduled angiogram on Wednesday (in just 5 days). Can you make any informed opinion on the basis of this information?
Tue, 20 Aug 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

Consult a cardiologist and get evaluated. Beta blockers has to be started.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Wishing all the best. Thanks.

Regards,
Dr. Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Electrocardiography


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Rapid Heart Rate

Hello, Consult a cardiologist and get evaluated. Beta blockers has to be started. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Wishing all the best. Thanks. Regards, Dr. Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician