Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does PCOS have any correlation with swollen lymph nodes?

I have PCOS and a few months ago I was treated in the hospital for Lymphadenitis. I was sent for a full comprehensive metabolic panel, which came back normal and a CT soft tissue neck and brain which showed swollen glands in my neck. And the only nodes that seemed to be swollen when I was ill, was on the left side of my neck. Now 3 months later and been finished with all of my antibiotics and steroids, I am still experiencing neck swelling and a hard, unmovable lymph node the approximate size of a grape. I recently went to an ENT who is sending me for a repeat CT scan of my neck soft tissue. My question is, could my PCOS diagnosis have a direct correlation with my still swollen lymph nodes?
Tue, 28 Apr 2020
Report Abuse
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Hi,

No, I don't think PCOS has anything to do with swollen lymph nodes. For swelling, first take antibiotic course. If it is not resolved, go for a complete blood test.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Sujoy S. Bhattacharjee, OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Lymphatic system


Does PCOS have any correlation with swollen lymph nodes?

Hi, No, I don t think PCOS has anything to do with swollen lymph nodes. For swelling, first take antibiotic course. If it is not resolved, go for a complete blood test. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Sujoy S. Bhattacharjee, OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine