Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How to treat for large nymph node in cervix?

hi, i've posterior cervical lymph node enlargement (matted),bilateral for past 1&1/2 year.had fever,night sweats in beginning,ppd test negative ,then was given antibiotic rocephin( iv).symptoms subsided,but enlarged lymph nodes still remain. pls advice

Tue, 4 May 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

The matted posterior cervical lymph nodes may be due to various causes-some benign like tuberculosis, sarcoidosis etc., and some malignant like lymphomas or some metastasis from draining area. As in this case, lymph nodes are for 1 and 1/2 years, therefore some chronic conditions must be ruled out. In your case to find a final diagnosis, the biopsy of the lesion is indicated and treatment done accordingly.


Regards,
Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Lymphadenopathy


How to treat for large nymph node in cervix?

Hi, The matted posterior cervical lymph nodes may be due to various causes-some benign like tuberculosis, sarcoidosis etc., and some malignant like lymphomas or some metastasis from draining area. As in this case, lymph nodes are for 1 and 1/2 years, therefore some chronic conditions must be ruled out. In your case to find a final diagnosis, the biopsy of the lesion is indicated and treatment done accordingly. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician