Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Diabetic, vertigo. Had CABG, creatinine level abnormal. Help?

My age is 63yrs, height 5 feet 4 inches and weight is 57kg. I am diabetic I had CABG in Nov 2011 recent creatinine is 1.52 done on 12/03 /13. On 12th march had CBC test in which abnormality in WBC was shown in Macropoly with hypersegmented nuclear lobes,otherwise report was normal. Renal profile except creatinine was normal. Lipid profile was also normal. Sugar fasting 109 post lunch on 16/03/2013 187. last evening had a vertigo and went to see the doctor , the pressure was 200/80 . Doctor prescribed Sucrafil and pressure tablet Stamlo 5 (Amlodipine ip 5mg ).ECG tests were normal when done last evening.Now on medication for the following tablets : 1) telma 40mg. Daily 1 tab in the morning 2 ) ecosprine 150 ---- Daily 1 tab after lunch 3) Crestor 10mg ( Rosuvastatin Tablets) --- daily 1 tab after lunch Please advice on the above mentioned problem. Awaiting your response asap.
Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
As far as treatment is concerned,your primary aim should be to keep a tight control of your blood sugar levels,tight control of your blood pressure ( keep it below 120/80 ) and control of LDL cholesterol ( keep it below 70 ) and control of our triglycerides ( keep it below 150 ).
Keep taking your medications regularly.
Keep getting your parameters checked regularly.
Be careful about your kidney status and keep a regular check of kidney function tests along with albumin estimation in 24 hours of urine,since you have a slightly high creatinine level.
Keep meeting your doctor regularly.
Do regular exercises and maintain your dietary restrictions.
Thanks
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Recent questions on Rosuvastatin


Diabetic, vertigo. Had CABG, creatinine level abnormal. Help?

Hello, As far as treatment is concerned,your primary aim should be to keep a tight control of your blood sugar levels,tight control of your blood pressure ( keep it below 120/80 ) and control of LDL cholesterol ( keep it below 70 ) and control of our triglycerides ( keep it below 150 ). Keep taking your medications regularly. Keep getting your parameters checked regularly. Be careful about your kidney status and keep a regular check of kidney function tests along with albumin estimation in 24 hours of urine,since you have a slightly high creatinine level. Keep meeting your doctor regularly. Do regular exercises and maintain your dietary restrictions. Thanks