Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Colonoscopy showed capsule endoscopy and non-specific erosions. What could these be?

hi,i have angina,also have barretts oesophagus also oesophagitis,also had colonoscopy had two polyps removed stem cells were of no concern,had capsule endoscopy and showed some non specific erosions. Tests were because of anemia and loosing blood in stools .Do not take NSAIDS but do take aspirin for angina,could you please tell me what these erosions could be.email, YYYY@YYYY regards ray newton
Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures ,  
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi.Erosions means Thinning of the lining of the Stomach/Duodenum.It may be drug induced sometimes.Aspirin may lead to Erosions and Ulcers in the Stomach.Nothing to worry.IF taking Aspirin is compulsory,add a Proton pump inhibitor which reduces the erosions ,Esophagitis.Please go for a Biopsy of Barretts oesophagus as it a Pre malignant condition.Hope everything will be normal.Take care.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Good Morning Sir, This is Manish from Kolkata, For the past 02 years I am suffering from Stomach related problems. In the Report of Clonoscopy it...

Recent questions on  Capsule endoscopy

doctor1 MD

I recently had a colonoscopy and a endoscopy done, the colon is fine, but the dr found that in my biospy of my stomach red patches through out my...

doctor1 MD

I have been having blody diarrhea for nearly 3 years along with other symptoms e.g. joint pains, inflamed eyes, stomach pains etc. Suspected IBD-...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I just had got back to work from a second opinion appt with a gi. I had my gallbladder removed in Feb, but I didn t get any relief from my...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Our Son, now 33 years of age was diagnosed with Neurofibromatosis type NF2, when he was 16.Since then has had several spine, and acoustic...

doctor1 MD

Hello Sir, I have suffers little pain on upper left abdominal since last 6 months. Pain is not very heavy it is little and i realized this pain...

doctor1 MD

I am 38 year old male. About a year or two ago I would have a lot of problems when I would go poop. It would hurt a lot and 1-2 times per month...

doctor1 MD

Can food in a stomach for 5-6 weeks- go bad/rotten causing food poisoning ? I have tested (by calander dates) by only eating certain vegetables by...