Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How should an inflamed duodenum tumor with abnormal mucosa be treated?

I have been having blody diarrhea for nearly 3 years along with other symptoms e.g. joint pains, inflamed eyes, stomach pains etc. Suspected IBD- colitic then crohn s. I have had negative colonoscopies however a capsule endoscopy 4 weeks ago revealed a red inflamed duodenum alongside abnormal mucosa and a benign tumor in the duodenum. What could this possibly mean and what might happen next?
Mon, 14 Jan 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

An inflammatory condition of Gastro-intestinal system may cause the blood stain stool, and inflammation could be due to infection, injury, and other pathologies, underlying cause needs to be treated that causing the bleeding.

Blood stained or stool contained blood demands the medical attention (if the condition is confirmed) malignancy need to be ruled out if the symptom is chronic.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Akhtarhusain, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My age is 35, i had some inactive ulcers in the duodenum. But the acid reflux is troubling me now and then. I am thiking to rectify my diet. Please...

Recent questions on  Colonoscopy

doctor1 MD

Recommended medications for alopecia. Are they effective? Do they have any side effect? 0 answers, 5 views Posted in: Hair Loss Edited 3 minutes...

doctor1 MD

My mother is 94 and just had a ct scan. The CT was negative. Her doctor wants to perform colonoscopy but there is a big concern with possible...

doctor1 MD

i am a 44 year old male, 5'8" tall, 170 pounds, go to the gym 6 times a week, very fit and eat well.
My issue is I do not feel the full sensation of...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am scheduled for a colonoscopy tomorrow at eleven a m I have panic and anxiety disorder so take citalopram and Xanax. I just took Xanax at...

doctor1 MD

I have a constriction in the descending colon cancer or scar tissue due to inflammation?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi, Dr. My PCP put me on 5,000 units of vitamin D a few months ago due to severe fatigue every day. For a few days I took 1000 units of vit. D at...