Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suffering with chronic celiac sprue, creeping stomach pain, bloating and nausea. Stomach biopsy showed red patches. What could it be?

I recently had a colonoscopy and a endoscopy done, the colon is fine, but the dr found that in my biospy of my stomach red patches through out my stomach. He says that he hasnt seen this very often and doesnt know what it is or what its caused from. Now I have to go through small bowel capsule endoscopy to see if its threw out my small intestine . I have celiac sprue also for 8 years now and have lost alot of weight recently and also have diahreaa every day. I also have craping in pain in the middle of my belly along with bloating and nausea. Im worried that he does not know what this is, and have not been able to find anything on the internet about red patches. I seen the pictures and they are not ulcers, they are not bleeding the are really small and there is alot of them. any Idea of what this could be/
Wed, 8 May 2019
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

I am sorry to tell you that it could be a malignancy but to be sure a biopsy must be taken from it and send it to a lab to be sure.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Salah Saad Shoman, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Colonoscopy


Suffering with chronic celiac sprue, creeping stomach pain, bloating and nausea. Stomach biopsy showed red patches. What could it be?

Hello, I am sorry to tell you that it could be a malignancy but to be sure a biopsy must be taken from it and send it to a lab to be sure. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Salah Saad Shoman, Internal Medicine Specialist