question-icon

What Does My Abdominal Ultrasonography Report Indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 17 Oct 2017
Question: Hello Sir,
I have suffers little pain on upper left abdominal since last 6 months.
Pain is not very heavy it is little and i realized this pain only for some time it not continue over a day, means for example today i feel this pain for 3-4 times and after that its gone and not feel to next two days and again it comes on third day. In this way it repeated.

I have checked up the same with local Medicine doctor and he guess this is the problem of Gastric. I have also done the full abdominal ultrasonography as per doctor advice but nothing has been found every thing is normal on the report.

I request your special advice on that what can i do next.

My Age is :- 35 Years
My Body Hight :- 5"4'
My Body Weight :- 59-60 Kg

default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini (17 hours later)
Hi,
Still i am waiting for reply.
Requested you to please reply on that.


doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Need more information

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.

I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you.
I've reviewed the reports.

Are you getting relief after you started taking SOMI-L?


Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini (1 hour later)
Hello Dr. R.K.

Thanks for your reply and assist to me.

As my local doctor advice me to take this medicine for 10 days, I have already taken this medicine 5 days.

I want to tell you about my pain relief that is i am not understand to take dissension my pain is relief or not as i already told that i have feel this pain irregular basis not daily and continuous.

Among this 5 days of taken medicine i had feel this pain only for one day and that was yesterday, after that today i am not feel this pain again.

I will continue to take this medicine for rest 5 days and lets check what happen.
But this thing happen since last 6 months mostly when i sited for long time.

Regards//
Sxxxxn Prxxxxxx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini (21 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Endoscopy

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Since you are feeling better than before the frequency of getting the pain has reduced, you can continue taking that medicine for the prescribed period.
If there is recurrence of symptoms, an upper GI endoscopy may be done.

Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini (40 hours later)
Hello Dr. R.K.

Thanks for your Advice .

Can i go with Capsule Endoscopy if required ?

Thanks,
Sxxxn Prxxxxxx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No need for capsule endoscopy

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
There is no need for capsule endoscopy.
You can undergo the conventional endoscopy instead.

Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 2170 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does My Abdominal Ultrasonography Report Indicate?

Hi, Still i am waiting for reply. Requested you to please reply on that.