Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

149 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can doubling hcg levels and progesterone low at 8.7 a cause of concern?

I have a very light brown discharge on occasion and I am 6 weeks pregnant. I already had one miscarriage in October. My hcg levels are doubling however, I am taking vaginal suppositories of progesterone as mine was low at 8.7. Is this normal or should I be concerned?
Thu, 9 May 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  
OB and GYN Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Your progesterone levels may be anywhere between 10 ng/ml to 29 ng/ml during this time. Doctors expect a minimum of 6 ng/ml to 10 ng/ml during the fifth and the sixth week, so you don't need to be concerned about your progesterone levels as you are already taking medication for that.

Typically, the hCG levels will double every 72 hours. The level will reach its peak in the first 8-11 weeks of pregnancy and then will decline. A transvaginal ultrasound should be able to show at least a gestational sac once the hCG levels have reached between 1,000 – 2,000 mIU/mL. A single hCG reading is not enough information for most diagnoses. When there is a question regarding the health of the pregnancy, multiple testings of hCG done a couple of days apart give a more accurate assessment of the situation.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Naira Jahangir, OB and GYN Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi I am having my period cycles tracked nurse told me 2 weeks ago my progesterone level s 36.7 on day 27 of my cycle I went yesterday for a pregnancy blood test (hcg and progesterone) progesterone was 87 and my hcg was less then 2 not pregnant which the nurse thought s werid!!! she told me to wait a week then if no period call her to test again could I pregnant???

doctor1 MD

My hcg numbers went from 23 to 107 in 48 hours, but my progesterone went from 0.7 to 0.8. I know that progesterone should be above 12-15. Why is the hcg continuing to rise when the progesterone is not supporting the pregnancy? When would we expect hcg to go back down? Could this be ectopic?

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor my obs/gyn history is I had missed abortion at 5 weeks in Jan 2009 . Then second time I had my prolactin level which was higher took cabergoline then follicular study and my gynae gave me dum hast on and hcg injection had a baby boy with treatment. Now that m planning for 2nd child I had a missed abortion of 5 weeks in Jan 2014 despite of taking duphasten bd and susten vt tvs sling with inj hcg weekly. But now again I got up upt positive and now my gynae. Suggested inj. Susten 100mg Im along with duphasten as my beta hcg and progesterone levels were low. But i m having cramps in thigh region is it due to inj. Susten plz suggest....

Recent questions on  Miscarriage

doctor1 MD

My Wife had a miscarriage in 1.5 Months and was advised to take Foilc Acid (5 Mg) and Vitamin-C (500 Mg). She developed Bloating and loose Motion (It was normal semi- solid) for 2-3 weeks and then dry cough came in. We decided to approach the doctor... We had been to the Doctor and were advised: 1) Aloxil ( 3 times a day). 2) Exylin (2 times a day. Cough Syrup) 3) Fixit (150 mg; 2 times a day) She developed cold and was advised after 3 days starting the above course 1) Advil ( 3 times a day). It has been more than a week now after stopping the Medications. The loose motion was not there for 2 days, returned for a day, was absent for 3 days and was back yesterday. Please advise...

doctor1 MD

I am 50 years old. I started my period when I was 12. I have always had regular periods 4-5 days in length. My first pregnancy ended in miscarriage at 37. 10 weeks. My second pregnancy by IVF resulted in twins at 40. Last doctor visit said I was not entering menopause as of yet. However, I have now been having my period for almost 3weeks. I have a call into my doctor and am waiting to hear back. What should the next steps be? I tend to under react about things like this and am not a complainer but obviously I am concerned as I am contacting a website for an answer before my doctor calls me back. Today was her day off. Lucky me

doctor1 MD

yes i had went in for my first ultra sound when i was approximatley 9 weeks pregnant, after my ultra sound the doctor had told me that my baby had no heartbeat and i was having a miscarriage. we decided to do a d & c procedure i went in on march 11th 2014 for my surgery and afterwards the doctor said eveerything went well and he had gotten everything. i had pain and bleeding weeks after the surgery and even felt nauscious throwing up and feeling tired with fevers i went in for my follow up appointment on april 15th 2014 and found out i had gotten an infection from surgery and that they had not gotten everything out of me while i was at this appointment they had used long tools without giving me any pain medication or sending me to the hospital to be put under to take the rest out it was very painful and i had felt everything! afterwards i went to the restroom and was bleeing non stop i then had to go back to the room where they did this to me again 15 later very painful the bleeding slowed down and i was sent home but i am still bleeding currently 7 weeks after this procedure feeling very tired and getting very depressed about the toll this has taken on my physical and mental health i keep trying to call the doctor and rarley get any calls back why am i still bleeding?

doctor1 MD

I m a 30 year old healthy female with 5 children.I m 97pds and had my first miscarriage on March 17 2014.it was a missed miscarriage and I passed my Baby in my own..on April 16 I stopped bleeding completely so I haven t been back to my obgyn.is it safe to have sex again?

doctor1 MD

I m three moths pregnant last night i bleeded and i hav hypothyroidism i m taking thronorm 88mcg and after bleeding i had a mole around my nose so is it due to heat i my stomach or something else plzz help ASAP.....

doctor1 MD

I am in my 3rd month of pregnancy but i hav observed blood strains is it misscariage or anything else plz let me knw

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, I had few conversation with you during last two months.I am in the UK and currently at 35 weeks pregnant. History: two miscarriages, one ectopic and this successful pregnancy is with IVF. I had asked you about B12 deficiency, BPD/AC...