question-icon

What does this lipid profile test report indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 18 May 2017
Question: hi
My total cholestrol is 276 mg/dl, with LDL being 174 mg/dl,triglycerides 192 mg/dl and HDL being 44. Hemocystine is 43 umol/L and High sensitiity CRP at 5.4 mg/l. Please suggest solutions.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
All are risk factors for cardiac disease

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX

After going through all your reports attached by you, I can understand your concern. Here I will try to simplify things for you.

Raised c Reactive Protein, Lipid profile, Homocysteine levels along with low levels of foliate and vitamin D all points towards a strong risk for developing coronary artery disease due to atherosclerosis.

So after knowing that you have all these risk factors you have to be very careful and you need to start following healthy lifestyle habits very strictly from today onwards. And very importantly you have to STOP SMOKING COMPLETELY if you do as it also promote atherosclerosis leading to coronary heart disease at a fast rate.

Lifestyle modifications includes:

1. Daily brisk morning walk for 45 mins a day for 5 days a week.
2. Reduction of daily dietary salt intake.
3. Total avoidance of fried food items and junk food.
4. No Smoking at all if you do.
5. Include good amount of fresh fruits and vegetables in daily diet.
6. Try to stay stress free.
7. Avoid to much intake of caffeine containing drinks like coffee and soft drinks.

Along with this you need to start few meds also like Statins for lipid control, Vit D and Folate supplement.

I would like to suggest you to personally consult a cardiologist for a written prescription for the medicines.

I hope this information will be helpful and will guide you properly. Feel free to ask if you have any more doubts.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (3 days later)
One more aspect is my BP is 140/104, and liver results SGOT (42 U/l) and SGPT(56 U/l) also are on higher side..Is it related to choletrol or liver disease? Please help..Also walk can be in evening also?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hello Again

Detailed Answer:
You can go in evening also but morning walks are more useful due to fresh air.

Your diastolic blood pressure is bit on higher side. If you follow the above lifestyle habits strictly and then maintain regularly your Bp will come within normal range. Hopefully you won't require any medicine.

Your sgpt and sgot are within normal limits.

Hope this will answer Your query. If you have any more doubts you can ask me back or else you can close the discussion and kindly rate the answer.

Kind regards
Dr Bhanu partap


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2988 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does this lipid profile test report indicate?

Brief Answer: All are risk factors for cardiac disease Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX After going through all your reports attached by you, I can understand your concern. Here I will try to simplify things for you. Raised c Reactive Protein, Lipid profile, Homocysteine levels along with low levels of foliate and vitamin D all points towards a strong risk for developing coronary artery disease due to atherosclerosis. So after knowing that you have all these risk factors you have to be very careful and you need to start following healthy lifestyle habits very strictly from today onwards. And very importantly you have to STOP SMOKING COMPLETELY if you do as it also promote atherosclerosis leading to coronary heart disease at a fast rate. Lifestyle modifications includes: 1. Daily brisk morning walk for 45 mins a day for 5 days a week. 2. Reduction of daily dietary salt intake. 3. Total avoidance of fried food items and junk food. 4. No Smoking at all if you do. 5. Include good amount of fresh fruits and vegetables in daily diet. 6. Try to stay stress free. 7. Avoid to much intake of caffeine containing drinks like coffee and soft drinks. Along with this you need to start few meds also like Statins for lipid control, Vit D and Folate supplement. I would like to suggest you to personally consult a cardiologist for a written prescription for the medicines. I hope this information will be helpful and will guide you properly. Feel free to ask if you have any more doubts. Kind Regards Dr Bhanu partap