Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does this blood report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1971 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 11 May 2018 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: Hi,
I have high triglycerides (360 mg/dl). Also Vitamin D3 is less 7.5 ng/ml. Let me know if I need to use any medicine. Attached the blood report.

Thanks,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Supplements for vitamin D

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

Regarding high triglyceride levels it is recommended that lifestyle management should be started. It includes diet that is low in fatty foods (cheese, butter, ghee, icecreams, pastries, cookies, etc) and high in fruits and salad. Regular exercise of 30 min a day that can include gym, walk, yoga, swimming, cycling, etc. Weight loss must be encouraged if BMI is more than 25. Lifestyle must be continued and lipid profile re-assessed in 3-6 months.

If triglyceride levels are unaffected or higher or another cardiovascular condition (like blood pressure, heart disease, diabetes, etc) are present, then medicine can be started.

Vitamin D supplements can be started as follows:
Vitamin D 60,000 IU once weekly for 1 month. Many good brands available like Calcirol XXXXXXX Calcikind XXXXXXX etc.
Then continue vitamin D 1000 IU twice a week for 2 month.

Hope it helps. Let e know if I can assist you further.
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 19 minutes later
Dr.,

Thank you. I have few more questions. I have been doing walking for 30 min everyday from past 3 months but still no improvement in triglyceride level. Can I see for 6 more months with a good diet and exercise? Any problem if triglyceride level will not come down during these 6 months even after diet and exercise? Can triglycerides be high because of genetic reasons? I do not have BP or Diabetes.


Thanks,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes you can adopt lifestyle measures

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

Fatty diet is a very important factor for triglycerides. Therefore try the diet and exercise for 3-6 months period and re-test.

No problems if it doesnt come down in 6 months. LDL is the bad cholesterol, which is normal in your case. It is good that you do not have BP or diabetes.

There are three genetic conditions in which triglyceride maybe raised. But these conditions are less common. In genetic conditions, lipid lowering medicine (fibrate) is initiated when triglyceride levels cross value of 500.

More common is fatty diet, sedentary lifestyle. Lipid profile should be taken after 8 hr fasting to get accurate results.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Ldl

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

please look on attached report what is hilited and what is cause

doctor1 MD

my husband recently got examined for company meedical test (age 37/ height 170/ wt 60) . his cholestrol level is 238 & LDL cholestrol was 152.6. also when tested for cardiac ischemia it was positive(the stress depression > 2 but it was recovered later). i jst want to knw is this a severe problem & can it be brought to normal?

doctor1 MD

Good morning from East London, South Africa.

Could you please tell me if there is a LDL particle size test that one could request the Laboratories to perform in order to determine whether one is more likely to be predisposed to atherogenesis.

Jennifer Posthumus

doctor1 MD

Dr My Lipid Profile is : Chol - 169, LDL 113, HDL 30. TMT report says mild positive , Max worked attined 7.6 mets, exercise duration 6.22 min, THR 176 HR achieved 89% max BP 170/80 . I am 47 Yr old indian male. I show this report to my physician. He says it is more than mild positive. your comment please.

doctor1 MD

Hi, iam a 50 year old lady and a spinster. I have been taking avas 10 mg for the past two years for my high cholestrol levels. Though the levels have come down now, it is (LDL) is 153 which the doctoe says is high. I had recently gone for a health check up where my ECG showed some abnormality in V3 and V6 nodes. I was advised a TMTand did it for 8 minutes. The TMT says CSA is positive for inducible myocardial ischemia and 0.5mm st dep in inferior and V3-V6 leads noted during exercise and recovery. I do not have any other problems. Kinly advise me.