Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

139 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does this blood report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1466 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Apr 2017 in Blood Disorders
Question: Hello,

I am a 25 year old male of mixed raced origin (African black father, white mother) worried that I may have Multiple Myeloma. I have been having symptoms of fatigue, mild back pain for the past few weeks, urinary frequency, breathlessness(this seems to have stopped).

Prior to my urinary frequency I had been drinking creatine shakes which showed an elevated creatinine level when I had blood tests. They were something like a 1.6 and since then I have stopped drinking the shakes and it has come down slowly to 1.12 in under a month. Private healthcare specialist wasn't worried about this as he saw a gradual drop in consecutive blood tests.

I injured my lower back playing soccer/football one week ago. This is unlike me as I usually do not have injuries and it was a coincidence baring in mind I have been having mild back pain leading up to this. Initially I was unable to walk until the next day. Doctors at the hospital said it's muscular after physically examining me. Now I am back to walking again without any pain but pain is there when sitting in certain chairs/positions. I don't have any radiating pain down my legs at all.

I have had lots of blood work done recently.

2 weeks ago I also had a chest X-Ray and CT Scan of chest, abdomen and pelvis (this was due to the breathlessness symptoms that now seem to have gone). All tests were clear.

My most recent blood test showed the following:-

Total protein level - 78g/l
Albumin - 51g/l
Calcium - 2.5mmol/l
Corrected Calcium - 2.3mmol/l

Platelets - 190,000
Hematocrit - 0.475 L/L
Hemaglobin - 159 g/l
Red blood cells - 5.6 x10e 12/l
White blood cells - 8.7 x10e 9/l
Iron binding sat. - 29%
Unsat Iron bg capacity - 41.5umol/l

PSA - 0.56

Is there any reason for me to worry about my blood results and having Multiple Myeloma?

This is really scaring me

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
these results not suggestive of myeloma

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

Your symptoms seem to have abated over time. The creatinine has also gone down after stopping creatine shakes. Other results are not suggestive of myeloma or any other sinister pathology.

I think you just continue according to your doc and stop worrying about multiple myeloma.

Hope this helps.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh 7 hours later
The thing is my bladder still seems a bit irritated.

Also I'm having weird sensations on different parts of my spine. Towards the upper part of my spine I will get like what I can only describe as a burning type of feeling or a shooting type of feeling that only lasts a couple of seconds and then goes away. It's not painful to the point where it hurts but I can feel it. It does this on different parts of the spine as I get it lower down as well. At random points of the day.

Sometimes I do sleep on maybe 3 pillows, could this be a reason why i get this?

Also my

AST - 25
ALT - 19

I understand that with my platelets being 190000
That makes my APRI 0.693.

Does this indicate something going on with my liver ?

Sorry ignore the question about the liver. I miscalculated. Please answer question about spine
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Apri not supposed to be done in you

Detailed Answer:
APRI is for patients with hepatitis c to deduce their risk of cirrhosis. So it is not applicable for you. By the way, your APRI is 0.3, which is normal.

The pain sensation does not fit myeloma or bone metastasis. It is likely due to some postural or muscle problem. Sleeping on three pillows may be one of the reasons.

Bladder irritation will be difficult to explain. If it persists, I would recommend a full urological workup including urine analysis, ultrasound and uroflowmetry.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh 4 hours later
One last thing. Last year my father was diagnosed with prostate cancer at the age of 60.
Because of my current urinary issues I was initially worried about this which I why I asked for a PSA blood test to be done. My PSA is currently 0.56.

On top of this test I mentioned I have also had a CT scan with XXXXXXX of abdomen chest and pelvis.

For the fact that I have lost some pressure in my urination and feel the need to urinate sometimes with only a small amount of urine in my bladder. This past week I have been experiencing stabbing or sharp pains that seems to be coming from my rectum. For this reason I am still worried about prostate cancer but the doctor told my my PSA score was normal.

What are your views on this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Prostate cancer not a possibility

Detailed Answer:
prostate cancer doesn't develop at this age. The PSA result is normal, as expected. So there is no possibility of prostate cancer.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh 17 minutes later
I thank you for all of your time and help. Much appreciated.

At what stage of kidney damage/disease would metabolic acidosis occur? Also if the damage to the kidneys would have to be extensive for this to occur, would the damage of been picked up by the CT scan that I had?

I ask this because my episode of shortness of breath was not diagnosed as it went away but tonight I am not experiencing it again.

I meant to write:-

Tonight I *am experiencing it again.

Also with respitory acidosis, can symptoms appear then go away then reappear ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
unlikely to be metabolic acidosis

Detailed Answer:
Metabolic or respiratory acidosis will not clear on its own unless the cause itself is treated. As the symptoms of shortness of breath are transient, you need to look at causes like asthma/allergy.

And metabolic acidosis occurs in late stage kidney disease, say creatinine above 4 mg/dl.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Multiple myeloma

doctor1 MD

Hello I am 62 and I saw blood in my urine...subsequently had a urine cytology tested negative for cancerous cells and bacteria...had a transvaginal ultrasound that was negative..had a CT urogram all negative but I still have blood and +1 Protein ...what could be causing this issue very upsetting...my Dad passed away from Multiple myeloma/lung cancer 15 years ago. Your input is much appreciated.

doctor1 MD

I have been nauseous for about a month, a few times I had pale stools now they are very loose, some loss of appetite, and fatigue . I had my gallbladder removed. My doctor did a cat scan and it came back relatively normal showing a hiatal hernia...

doctor1 MD

My husband is 78 and has COPD , congestive heart failure , vascular dementia , multiple myeloma and Afib. He also suffers from chronic back pain due to multiple back surgeries starting at 26 and wears a fentanyle 12mcg patch. This has been reduced...

doctor1 MD

I have dry eyes. I am going to a Opthamologist to check my sight because I believe it is diminishing. I have had dry eyes for the past 8 months. They are still trying to identify what causes them. I have Chrones and Fibromyalgia and they are now...

doctor1 MD

My father is 82 years old and a multiple myeloma patient for the last one year. He has been maintaining very good creatinine and urea levels. On 17th Jan his creatinine level was 0.6. However on 25 he developed a chest infection and went into dizziness. He was treated for chest infection with antibiotics which did not improve his condition much. when on one particular day he did not pass the urine he was hospitalised. Doctors after treating him for the electrolytes imbalances and waiting for 2 days declared him to be suffering from ARF.

He has undergone two dialysis. Doctors say that revival of kidneys is possible. My question is how long and after how many dialysis it would be decided whether he suffers from permanent damage of kidneys or not.

Please reply.

doctor1 MD

HI Doctor, My Dad is suffering from multiple myeloma stage 3. Summery is as below. 60 Yrs. Male, known case of DMT2, Plasma cell myeloma with paraplegia on chemotherapy. Patient had presented with complaints of severe low back pain, radiate to both lower limb. He was hospitalized on 13/08/2013. His MRI L.S. spine was done which was suggestive of insular lesion L1 extending B/L neural foramina with hyper intense signal D5, D7, L4, S1 and right Acetabulam- under evaluation. Bone marrow biopsy taken on 22/08/2013 which was suggestive of plasma cell myeloma, blood investigation- Light Chain Myeloma stage III and newly detected DM-T2. Heamato-oncologist opinion was taken, who advised chemotherapy ( Dose- 30 GY/10, Site- Dorsolumbar spine ( D10 to L3 Vertebrae, position-supine with orfit cast for immobilization ,No of fields-2 field with subfields, technique-palliative 2 D RT with 6MV photon on linear accelerator, Duration -2 weeks. From 4/9/2013 to 17/9/2013) and continue scheduled chemotherapy. He responded well with given this treatment.But he again detoriated and hospitalized on 21/10/2013 with complaints of paraplegia. He investigated urine for bence jones protein was negative and MRI LS SPINE was done, which revealed multiple scattered well defined altered marrow lesions of varying sizes are seen in vertebral bodies of spine at multiple levels, few of the lesion are showing involvement of posterior elements as well. Similar lesions are seen in bones of pelvis and upper thigh as well. The lesion are causing erosion/lysis of affected bones. The most prominent of these lesions is seen in the L1 body resulting in its mild collapse. In addition abnormal enchancing posterior and lateral epidural soft tissue is seen from D4 to D8 levels causing moderate cord compression anteriorly mainly at D5, D6 and D7 levels. Overall findings appear consistent with multiple myeloma. In comparison with previous latest MRI the lesions appear better defind with prominent fatty changes in rest of marrow of spine. Previously seen epidural soft tissue at D11 to L1 is almost completely regressed however there is new appearance of epidural soft tissue from D4 to D8 with moderate cord compression. Suggest correlation with other relevant parameters and SOS follow up. Hence 1 cycle of chemotherapy given on 26/10/2013 (INJ- BORTEZOMIB 2.5 mg) and Radiotherapy on 23/10/2013 and 24/10/2013. But he does not responded with the treatment.

doctor1 MD

Hello. My name is Gary, and I had a skeletal survey done on 3/13. I have Multiple Myeloma, and have been having tightness, cramping, and soreness in my thighs, backs of my legs, and calves. I was glad to find out that there are no new lesions, but the report did say that I have vascular calcification in the soft tissues of the thighs bi-laterally. I am not overweight, and have never had any issues with vascular problems, or blood flow. Could this be causing the discomfort in my legs, and what does the report mean? Thank you, Gary