question-icon

What does my thyroid test report indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Dec 2015
Question: My Thyroid test shows
T3 by CLIA- 1.28 Normal value shows 0.5-2.0ng/ml
T4 by CLIA- 8.28 Normal value shows 4.8-140.ug/dl
TSH by CLIA- 1.70ulU/ml Normal value shows 0.3-5.0ulU/ml

ESR shows 29mm/1hr (normal value shows 70-110mg/dl)

Are these value normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The results of the lab tests are within normal range

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX, Hi
Thanks for posting your query on HCM.

The result of thyroid function tests (T3, T4 & TSH) are within the normal range.

TSH is the most sensitive indicator of thyroid functions. In hypothyroidism TSH level is above normal and in hyperthyroidism it is decreased. So if TSH is normal then thyroid function is normal.

Regarding erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR), it is measured at the end of first hour and hence reported as 29 mm/ at the end of first hour (the normal range for females is 0-29 mm/1st hour) hence it is normal.

Hope this answers your query.
Kindly rate the answers if you do not have any follow up query.
Best wishes.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali (6 minutes later)
I have a problem of not sweating. And because of this I am prone to puss prone infections (pimples and lumps in the scalp).

doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Suspicious of pyodermas

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX, Hi
Thanks for your reply.

Kindly provide the following details so as to analyze your condition in a better way:

1. For how long you have been having this problem?
2. Do you get itching or hair falls or flakes of dead skin on your shoulder?
3. Do you have any medical illness?
4. Do you use any shampoo?
5. Do you have any associated symptoms?

Awaiting your reply.
Best wishes.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali (8 minutes later)
1.I have this problem from quite a long(2years).
2.No hair fall or dead skin on shoulders.
3. No
4. Pantene
5. I get headaches and irritation in the eyes.

And almost every alternate days I have teary and redness in eyes. Which appears like a small pimple like form.. And disappears after a cold water bath.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Kindly upload the picture

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX, Hi
Thanks for your reply, noted the contents.
Can you please upload the picture of your scalp showing the pimples or bumps?
Awaiting your reply.
Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1988

Answered : 6134 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my thyroid test report indicate?

Brief Answer: The results of the lab tests are within normal range Detailed Answer: Dear XXXX, Hi Thanks for posting your query on HCM. The result of thyroid function tests (T3, T4 & TSH) are within the normal range. TSH is the most sensitive indicator of thyroid functions. In hypothyroidism TSH level is above normal and in hyperthyroidism it is decreased. So if TSH is normal then thyroid function is normal. Regarding erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR), it is measured at the end of first hour and hence reported as 29 mm/ at the end of first hour (the normal range for females is 0-29 mm/1st hour) hence it is normal. Hope this answers your query. Kindly rate the answers if you do not have any follow up query. Best wishes.