Tsh level

Questions and answers on "Tsh level"

is a reading of 2.31 normal for a TSH blood test?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Normal TSH level of 2.31....

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Commonly, the normal range for TSH level depends on the lab reference.
However, generally, the normal range for TSH level is within 0.4 up to 4.0 mIU/L.

Your level of 2.31 falls within this normal range.

Let me know if you have...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My 12 year old daughter is 137.50cm or 54 1/2 inches in height. She was referred to an endocrinologist for evaluation. Diagnosed with hashimotos. Tsh level 9.5 and t4 normal 1.1 (subclinical) prescribed 37.5 levothyroxine. Is treatment necessary and can mild hypo stunt growth. Also she has bone age of 12 year old and growrh hormone levels normal. She is in very early stages of puberty. Adult height estimated at 5'3 based on parents height. Doctor esrimates only 5 feet adult height Is it possible for her to reach that height, are GH necessary?

doctor1 MD

dear user, yes in your daughter's case treatment of hypothyroidism is necessary. Since TSH level is high (normal level 0.5-5.5).
Yes hypothyroidism can slow down the growth and since your daughter is in pubertal age group which is the fastest growing period of life it is essential that her...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I have 2 thryroid nodules, thyroid antibodies very low vitamin d levels but TSH tests come back normal. Doctors say I do not need treatment for thyroid problems because TSH levels are normal. I am tired all the time, have tachycardia frequently, muscle aches nervousness . Doctors say it is panic disorder. I am wanting to know if I can still be having thyroid issues with the nodules and antibodies even though TSH levels normal. Thanks.

doctor1 MD

YES THERE ARE THREE TYPES OF DISEASE
HYPOTHYROID IF TSH INCREASED
HYPERTHYROID IF LEVELS DECRESAES
EVEN EUTHYROID WHEN THERE ARE NORMAL TSH LEVELS CAN GIVE THYROID SYMTOMPD
YOU SHOULD CONSULT ENDOCRINOLOIST WHO WILL GET YO TESTED FOR TSH LEVELS ADVANCED TESTS LIKE ULTRASOUND NECK
ANTITHYROID...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My daughter is 18 years old. She has T3, T4, TSH levels within limits but have high count of ANTI THYROID ANTIBODIES . Although currently she has no symptom of thyroid she was prescribed this test by her doctor as her neck is of comparatively bigger size than normal. Now she has been prescribed Thyrowell for four weeks. She has not yet started taking thyrowell. Does thyrowell has any side effects. Will it be beneficial to use thyrowell.

doctor1 MD

Hi
Is it not thyrowel? (Not thyrowell!)
There is absolutely NO harm; it IS beneficial - it has nutrients only; no hormone
Absent symptoms do not mean absent disease!
Your doctor has done the right thing - you may need more tests in due course - for follow up and further evaluation
Good...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi. Can you tell me if there is any connection between hypothyroidism and polymenorrhea? I had half of my thyroid removed 8 years ago and I am now experiencing many symptoms of hypothyroidism even though my tsh levels come back normal. I have had very heavy periods for a while now but just recently started having my periods every 2 1/2 to 3 weeks.

doctor1 MD

Hello,
Welcome to HCM
Thanks for posting your query in HCM.I understand your concern.
Menstrual disturbances are very common in Thyroid disorders.As you are having hypothyroidism, you need to check your TSH levels once more along with Free T4 levels.

As your half of the thyroid is removed,your...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

i have had dizzzyness for one year,on and off after having my third child and was dx with hyperthyroid now hypo my levels seem to be good tsh 1.25 every month i will have this spell of dizzyness,had a cardio check, ent check.labs,all normal.my hair is falling out and my menstral cycle was on and off this month.any advise need to get rid of the dizzyness

doctor1 MD

MAgnetotherapy treatment for HAIR FALL;-put the hair oil u r usingonthe south pole of a strong magnet for 5 days ,and use it regularly.hope u can get ride on hair fall

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Sir, My age is 28 2.5 yrs back i got my thrpid test done it was tsh 10.8 but after that i was on thyronorm 50mg tablet continously. after 3 months i got my test again done and it was normal and after that i conviece in same months . delivered a baby girl till all that time i was on thyronorm 50 but in between when my 8th mnth was going on .. my t3 increase and doctor asked me to reduced the tablet so i started on alternate days... but after delivery i left thyronorm as after delivery i got my test done it was again normal .but again after 6 mnt i got my test done and found mt tsh 32 and doctor advised me again thyronorm 100mg . i am taking it contiusoly from last 3 mnth but could not see any effect.. getting my wieght incresing ..feeling tiredness ...shivering to cold senstivity ...and many other.. firstly i just want to know what are the causes of this...as i was not having genetically i got it incresed after a year of my marraige.. my mother is daibetic, my sis had thryoid problem from age of 12, how it can be cured permanently? my daughther was also test with t3,t4, & tsh at the time of birth but all was normal , i am worried would it not effect it in her later stage... please guide.. aslo suggest a good doctor in delhi NCR Ranjana

doctor1 MD

Hi, Ranjana,
Thanks for query,
all problems you are having thyroid not under control.
You have to take medicine for long time.
After some time your dose can be reduced after the report,but it never to be stopped.
Go for blood sugar to rule out diabetes.
Reduce weight.
ok and...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Sir m XXXXX 25 yrs unmrd women. for last 7-8yrs i do have hypothyroid i.e TSH level 12.23, 7.56, 5.23 like tat m regularly taking eltroxin50mcg. but for last 8-9mnths my tsh is normal 0.27, 0.64 n m taking eltroxin 25mcg. but my major prob is m too thin n skinny. pls suggest me is there any med to help me for weight gaining? so many doctors i hd visited n gone through various treatments but nthing helps me out.

doctor1 MD

Hello,
There may be a misplaced notion in your mind about your weight.
Since you have not mentioned your height and weight,I am not in a position to comment anything.
The best would be to calculate your BMI and if you find that your BMI is less or on lower side of normal range,you may consult a...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

MY T3 IS 189.8, T4 IS 11.6 AND TSH IS .02. PLZ TELL ME HOW SERIOUS S MY PROBLEM.

doctor1 MD

Hi

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

You have severe hyperthyroidism.I advise you to visit an Endocrinologist and get evaluated for the cause of Hyperthyroidism.It is very important for you to start treatment as early as possible to avoid complications.

Take care.

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi doc, my mom is 65 years old and frequently complains of sleeplessness . She is hypertensive now and is on BP meds. She was hypothyroid last year, for which she was put on replacement and now is off it. We got her TSH checked 10 days back and it looked normal. She has never been good with sleep but of late she can t sleep a min in the night she complains. What can be the reason for her sleeplessness and what would be best treatment. also, please tell us where can be take her to get treated in

doctor1 MD

HI
does she woke up at midnight or post midnight after brief sleep? Along with does she have forgetfullness and looks confused some time especially after sun downing.if so than consider dementia but if things r not like that than see whether she is having low mood ,aloofness,worthlessness...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Tsh level

doctor1 MD

i have been gone through the medical healthch check-up.I need your input over the attached reports. Please answer the following of my concerns : 1. What could be the reason for TSH . 2. It is always hereditary or could be developed anytime in...

doctor1 MD

I HAVE HAD HYPOTHYROIDISM FOR WHAT SEEMS LIKE FOREVER. I HAVE GONE TO MANY DIFFERENT DOCTORS AND ALL THEY DO IS GO BACK AND FORTH WITH THE DOSAGE OF SYNTHROID AND IN THE MEANTIME, I AM EXHAUSTED, MY JOINTS HURT, AT THE MOST RIDICULOUS TIMES-MY...

doctor1 MD

My Wife has gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.

doctor1 MD

Hi. Can you tell me if there is any connection between hypothyroidism and polymenorrhea? I had half of my thyroid removed 8 years ago and I am now experiencing many symptoms of hypothyroidism even though my tsh levels come back normal. I have had very heavy periods for a while now but just recently started having my periods every 2 1/2 to 3 weeks.

doctor1 MD

I have 2 thryroid nodules, thyroid antibodies very low vitamin d levels but TSH tests come back normal. Doctors say I do not need treatment for thyroid problems because TSH levels are normal. I am tired all the time, have tachycardia frequently, muscle aches nervousness . Doctors say it is panic disorder. I am wanting to know if I can still be having thyroid issues with the nodules and antibodies even though TSH levels normal. Thanks.

doctor1 MD

My 12 year old daughter is 137.50cm or 54 1/2 inches in height. She was referred to an endocrinologist for evaluation. Diagnosed with hashimotos. Tsh level 9.5 and t4 normal 1.1 (subclinical) prescribed 37.5 levothyroxine. Is treatment necessary and can mild hypo stunt growth. Also she has bone age of 12 year old and growrh hormone levels normal. She is in very early stages of puberty. Adult height estimated at 5'3 based on parents height. Doctor esrimates only 5 feet adult height Is it possible for her to reach that height, are GH necessary?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 31 year old female and am a little worried about thyroid levels in body.
My report shows TSH level of 3.57
T3 serum 3.27 and T4 1.12
My doctor told me these are normal but I even have thyroid symptoms, I get tired very fast, irregular periods and brittle nails and hair. I am more worried about these coz I want to conceive and from what ever I have searched the apt levels for TSH is under 2 ideally. Do u think I should take any medication for this die changes??

Thanku

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Procedures