question-icon

What does my lab test report indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Jul 2016
Question: MDCT scan of KUB with urogram done. Report--The left ureter is dilated with evidence of a radio-opaque calculus measuring about 10 at the VUJ.-Impression--Calculus at left VUJ causing mderate proximal hydroureteronephrosis.
Kindly advise whether surgery is amust or medicines can break the stone.
My mail YYYY@YYYY
regards
I have now attached the prescription also. Pl advise whether the stone can be cured through medicines without any surgery.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
In my opinion, surgery should be done.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
As per your description and report,there is a 1 cm calculus at the junction of Ureter and Urinary bladder. It is one of the narrowest portion.
In my experience, I prefer surgery for a 1 cm stone. Chances of dissolution of 1 cm stone are very minimal.
I am sorry to say that the 3 medicines that are prescribed to you doesn't dissolve the Stone.
Now a days,big incision surgery is not done for Ureteric stone.The stone is crushed with shock waves passed through guide wire from urethra. So,there will be no scar over the body.
Please consult your Urologist, get examined and proceed accordingly.
Nothing to worry.
Hope I answered your query. If you have any questions, I will clarify further.
Wish you good health.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (2 hours later)
Thank u doctor....what could be the hospitalisation period if we go for key hole surgery ? Pl tell me various alternatives and advise me the least painful and quickest recovery method with price ranges.regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
There is no need for keyhole surgery.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

There is no need for keyhole surgery.
The Urologist will pass a wire from the Urethral opening, reaches the Stone and crush the Stone with the tip of the wire by creating vibrations. The crushed stone particles will pass through the urine. Some big particles can be removed by a hook wire.

There will be no cut over the abdomen.
This is the quickest recovery procedure.

You have to stay in the hospital for 3 to 5 days.
Cost of the procedure varies from place to place.
You consult your Urologist and proceed accordingly.

Nothing to worry.
Wish you good health.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (28 minutes later)
Thanks doc for get clarity...hope you have considered female patient as I have indicated in the beginning..best regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Wish you speedy recovery.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hari Charan Perigela

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 2737 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my lab test report indicate?

Brief Answer: In my opinion, surgery should be done. Detailed Answer: Hi As per your description and report,there is a 1 cm calculus at the junction of Ureter and Urinary bladder. It is one of the narrowest portion. In my experience, I prefer surgery for a 1 cm stone. Chances of dissolution of 1 cm stone are very minimal. I am sorry to say that the 3 medicines that are prescribed to you doesn't dissolve the Stone. Now a days,big incision surgery is not done for Ureteric stone.The stone is crushed with shock waves passed through guide wire from urethra. So,there will be no scar over the body. Please consult your Urologist, get examined and proceed accordingly. Nothing to worry. Hope I answered your query. If you have any questions, I will clarify further. Wish you good health. Regards