Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How Should Urinary Incontinence, Umbilicus Pain With Unexplained Dark Bruising Be Treated?

hi my Daughter is 5 years old she has a bladder problem she dribbles through the day. she is on Trimethroprim 5ml per day for the past 6 months, she is also on oxybutynin at 1.5mls per day for about the last 6 weeks. The past few weeks she has been very moody and not herself, in the last week he has lost her appetite and complains of pains just below her navel, she is also getting unexplained bruises that are very dark. I took her to see the g.p today but she didn t seem interested so any feed back would be greatly appreciated.
Sat, 20 Mar 2021
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

The recent onset anorexia and lower abdominal pain in a child with bladder symptoms might suggest a urine infection. Kindly get her urine tested (urine culture) so that we can treat accordingly. The bruises need to be examined directly for accurate treatment.


Regards,
Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Oxybutynin


Loading Online Doctors....
How Should Urinary Incontinence, Umbilicus Pain With Unexplained Dark Bruising Be Treated?

Hi, The recent onset anorexia and lower abdominal pain in a child with bladder symptoms might suggest a urine infection. Kindly get her urine tested (urine culture) so that we can treat accordingly. The bruises need to be examined directly for accurate treatment. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician