Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What could blood stained mucus and bladder incontinence after Flucloxacillin intake indicate?

Hello, I am a 21 year old man. I have recently been to the doctors regarding a skin infection that I had due to ingrown hairs. I was prescribed a week long course of antibiotics, Flucloxacillin (FXN 500). The infection as cleared up, however I am now concerned with some other symptoms I have been displaying. When I have been using the bathroom I have been constipated, however still passing stools. I have now begun to pass mucus with very slight blotchy red patches which I believe to be blood. As well as this after urinating I am relived, but I still have a very slight urge to pass urine again and on occasions I need to use the toilet a second time. I have has a very slight loss of bladder control, passing urine. Can you advise me on what the issue maybe?
Fri, 20 Nov 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Bloody stools are common with Flucloxacillin. Regarding urge to pass, I am not sure. Bloody motion warrants you to stop Flucloxacillin.


Regards,
Dr. Suneel, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Urinary incontinence


What could blood stained mucus and bladder incontinence after Flucloxacillin intake indicate?

Hi, Bloody stools are common with Flucloxacillin. Regarding urge to pass, I am not sure. Bloody motion warrants you to stop Flucloxacillin. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Suneel, Internal Medicine Specialist